leftover daylight series . history


The Leftover Daylight series began as a bi-weekly event in November 2003. Ken Aldcroft and Joe Sorbara ran the series together through the end of December 2005 when Nick Fraser came on board to help present a weekly series. At that point pianist Marilyn Lerner became the first monthly 'guest curator' - an idea introduced in order to make sure that as many creative musicians as possible were being included in the series.

Curators have come and gone over the years. In addition to those mentioned above, they have included Geordie Haley, Colin Fisher, and Nicole Rampersaud as well as the current team of Colin Anthony, Heather and Mark Segger, Rob Piilonen and Joe Sorbara.

The final Leftover Daylight event at the Arraymusic Studio took place on November 28, 2008 and the music began again two weeks later at the original Somewhere There location in Parkdale. Somewhere There itself moved to it's current, Sterling Road location in August 2010 and the series with it.

Even with all the coming and going, or perhaps because of it, the weekly series is still going strong with the support of the Somewhere There Collective, AIMToronto, the Ontario Arts Council, and our friends and neighbours.


A partial list of past performers...

simeon abbott
norman adams (halifax)
jonathan adjemian
sandor ajzenstat
ken aldcroft
simeon alev
lina allemano
gordon allen (montreal)
mikkel almholt (denmark)
mike anklewicz
colin anthony
masa anzai (vancouver)
ethan ardelli
martin arnold
evan arntzen (vancouver)
andre-michel arraiz-rivas
marion arthur
margaret ashburne
anna atkinson
parmela attariwala
marcel aucoin
jim bailey
jesse baird
jonny bakan
aidan baker
david baker
kenny baldwin
ivan bamford
chris banks
dominique banoun
miles barstead
michael bates (nyc)
remy belanger (montreal)
jeremy bellaviti
james bennington (chicago)
aki berkok
antoine berthiaume (montreal)
dougal bichan
drew birston
michael bissio (nyc)
blackninfea
matthew blake
samuel blaser (nyc)
ronna bloom
bora bora
tomas bouda (kitchener-waterloo)
christine bougie
anne bourne
db boyko (vancouver)
tim brady
kyle brenders
gregg brennan
skye brooks (vancouver)
kevin brow
eve brown
matt brubeck
ryan bruce (guelph)
robin buckley
nick buligan
jane bunnett
chris burek
jeff burke
richard burrows (kitchener-waterloo)
allison cameron
greg campbell
matt campbell
rod campbell
monica candelaria
harley card
vita carlino
william carn
lucy carrick wedel
j.p. carter (vancouver)
jaribu cason
bruce cassidy
christopher cauley
chris cawthray
ernesto cervini
jon chanoller
tom chant (barcellona, spain)
thomas charmetant (paris, france)
anna chatterton
wes cheang
eric chenaux
gabriel cheron-merritt
alex cheung
laura christana
sebastien cirotteau (toulouse, france)
dave clark
joda clement
rob clutton
spencer cole
geoff coleson
coate cooke (vancouver)
shannon cooney
vanda cordier
michele cote-levesque
john creson
lyle crilly
jay crocker (calgary)
tim cuff
chris dadge (calgary)
sienna dahlen
tim daisy (chicago)
nico dann
robin dann
michael davidson
jeff davis (nyc)
kris davis (nyc)
will davison
greg de denus
alain derbez (mexico city)
romina di gasbarro
bryant didier
carl didur
margaret dinsdale
mike dixon
dj steptone
dj vision
bogdan djukic
damian dobrowolski
paul donat
andrew downing
jamie drake
ryan driver
scott dubois (nyc)
mike duffield
mark duggan
jonie dumitrascu
christine duncan
matt dunn
alissa duryee (paris, france)
paul dutton
chris eakins
martin eckart (guelph)
eve egoyan
andrew eisenberg (boston)
tyler emond
mike essoudry (ottawa)
max evans
bernard falaise (montreal)
jason farrar
kyle farrell (ohio)
monica fedrigo
bob fenton
niklas fernqvist (sweden)
daniel fischlin
dave fish
colin fisher
ken fornetran
dan fortin
nick fraser
myk freedman
lori freedman (montreal)
david french
joel fulford (guelph)
rami gabriel
chris gale
dan gaucher
stephen gauci (nyc)
mike gennaro
liu germaine
bram gielen
jon gilbert
tania gill
thom gill
jennifer gillmor
alex glenfield
jonny glidden
dan goldman
dan gooch
scott good
alex goodman
avi granite
justin gray
ben grossman
bill grove
john gzowski
andy haas (nyc)
jason haddow
geordie haley
jeff halischuk
glen hall
julia hambleton
eric hamelin (calgary)
jason hammer
kate hammett-vaughan (vancouver)
mike hansen
ted harms (kitchener-waterloo)
peter hasek
anton hatwich (chicago)
andrew haust
jay hay
justin haynes
ajay heble
mark helias (nyc)
devon henderson
john henry
michael herring
joane hetu
bret higgins
sakamoto hiromishi (japan)
suzanna hood
karen houle
bobby hsu
dafydd hughes
mark hundevad
dave hunsberger (kitchener-waterloo)
shannon hurlburt
kristian hverring (denmark)
rick hyslop
michelangelo iaffaldano
jeff jalischuk
mo jamal
josh jefferson (boston)
adam jenkins
jeremy jeremy
sarah jerrom
robin jessome
ken jinks (kitchener-waterloo)
pete johnson
pc jones (calgary)
ole g. jurgensen (denmark)
jasna jovicevic
sly juhas
arnd jurgensen
johan jutterstrom (sweden)
steve kado
nils kakoseos nystrom (sweden)
michael kaler
john kameel farah
teppei kamei
elie katzin
andrew kay
mercinku kedzior
michael keith
benoit keller (lyon, france)
don kerr
tyson kerr
paul kolinski
abdoulaye kone
kai koshmider
tomasz krakowiak
nobuo kubota
dianne labrosse (montreal)
kathryn ladano (kitchener-waterloo)
brian lahaie
bridget lamarche
andreas larsson (sweden)
julie lassonde
mark laver
tung le
guy leblanc
joel leblanc (new brunswick)
steve lederman (kitchener-waterloo)
brent lee
leo37
marilyn lerner
jesse levine
jim lewis
tilman lewis
sebastien lexer (london, england)
fern lindzon
michael-owen liston
germaine liu
fred lonberg-holm (chicago)
emma love
andre lowy
jeff luciani
alex lukashevsky
aaron lumley
peter lutek
matt maclean
ida maidstone
tony malaby (nyc)
richard marsella
kye marshall
pierre-yves martel (montreal)
lionel martin (lyon, france)
jean martin
neil martinez
eugene martynec
ben mayer
mani mazinani
matt mcalean
nate mcbride
rob mcbride
scott mccannell
patric mcgoarty
ryan mcguire
d. alex meeks
lewis melville
jay merrow
andy meyer (ohio)
matt miller
tania miller
mike milligan
dewi mindon
phil minton (london, england)
nicole mitchell (chicago)
augusto monk
diana morgan
samuel morgenstein
angela morris
michael morse
rob mosher
david mott
scott munro (calgary)
mike murley
quinsin nachoff
avesta nakhaei
kousha nakhaei
wes neal
paul neufeld
keir neuringer (ithaca, ny)
paul newman
mike newton
matt newton
karen ng
erika nielson
bill norman
cheryl o
alia o'brien
david occhipinti
jordan o'connor
trine odsgaard (denmark)
jake oelrichs
mike olsen
eivind opsvick (nyc)
john oswald
mike overton
june pak
juliet palmer
tena palmer
teri parker
stephen parkinson
sarah peebles
maria pelletier
matt pencer
dan pencer
imali perera
nilan perera
scott peterson
rob piilonen
matt plummer
john poon
todd porter
mika posen
tim posgate
ambrose pottie
david prentice
rob price (nyc)
emily priends
emily priest
kimberly pritchard
marcus quin
tom rainey (nyc)
nicole rampersaud
kim ratcliffe
ziv ravitz (nyc)
jose louis redando (barcelona, spain)
carina reeves
matthew reiner
richard reinhardt
dave rempis (chicago)
nate renner
dave restivo
tom richards
rick rick
ronda rindone
maxwell roach
matthew roberts
luke robertson
nichol robertson
jason roebke (chicago)
danielle roger (montreal)
frank rosaly (chicago)
adam rosen
jay rosen (nyc)
michael rosenthal
erik ross
artie roth
megan-fay rothschild (guelph)
jesse roy
jessica runge
john russon
joel ryan (kitchener-waterloo)
fiona ryan
clint ryder (ottawa)
david sait
araz salek
sina salimi
kevin salterelli
sandra salverda
greg samak
alex samaras
ron samworth (vancouver)
steven sauve
jeremy schaal
dwight schenk
daniel schnee
russel schonberg (vancouver)
holger schoorl
reg schwager
don scott
heather segger
mark segger
jim sexton
evan shaw
pong liu shaw
tim shia
julie shier
derek shirley
thomas silvani (guelph)
karl silveira
harry simpson
derek simunovic
debashis sinha
karl skene (guelph)
mike smith
matt smith
michael snow
joe sorbara
jesse stacken (nyc) (nyc)
andrew staniland
caylie staples
jesse stewart
nick storring
topher stott
melissa stylianou
susie susie
kurt swinghammer
brent tanamra
richard teinhardt (kitchener-waterloo)
adam teixeira
martin tetrault (montreal)
kristen theriault
scott thomson
chris thornborrow
john tielli
doug tielli
mark timmermans
bruno tocanne (lyon, france)
pau torres
marie tossios
roger turner
tim turvey
kristina udeggunam
brandon valdivia
peter van huffel (nyc)
josh van tassel
victor victor
jack vorvis
rob wallace
ilana waniuk
steve ward
ellen waterman (guelph)
chris weatherstone
eleanor weigert
gus weinkauf
tavis weir
linsey wellman (ottawa)
thomas wernberg (denmark)
devin wesley
brodie west
ashley wey
jason white (kitchener-waterloo)
steven white
neil whitford
chris whitley
leland whitty
chris willes
felicity williams
john wilson
tony wilson (vancouver)
chris wordon
blair yarranton
lauren yeomans
mitch yolevsky
jah youssouf (mali, west africa)
andy yue
ed zankowski
steve zsirai
jesse zubot (vancouver)
andrew zukerman
mark zurawinski


last updated to november 2009



LoD main

LoD main

10th anniversary show!

archive

history

directions

o w m [ d o t ] o r g