leftover daylight series . archive


december's guest curator was ryan kinney

december 07, 2012

i liu/ segger/ segger/ zurawinski
[germaine liu (percussion) heather segger (trombone) mark segger (drums) mark zurawinski (drums)]

ii baldry/ ballyk/ corpuz/ davis/ qu
[david baldry (trumpet) mark ballyk (drums) balinda corpuz (voice) brandon davis (bass) brian qu (saxophone)]

iii the glass tables
[tomas bouda (guitar) salley norris (piano)]


december 14, 2012

i holger schoorl solo
[holger schoorl (guitar, voice)]

ii jason prine solo
[jason prine (synthesizers, samples)]

iii eggs eyes
[colin labadie (electronics, laptop)]


december 21, 2012

i/ ii adriaanse/ coutino/ lynn + octopus + julie lassonde
[chris adriaanse (bass) rosano coutino (piano) michael lynn (bass)
w/ octopus (germaine liu & mark zurawinski - percussion) + julie lassonde (movement)]


iii brophy/ guechtal/ kinney
[dan brophy (briefcase full of guts, recycled materials) ruth guechtal (circuit-bent-she) ryan kinney (guitar)]




november's guest curator was thom gill

november 02, 2012

i abbott/ hennessy/ segger/ sexton
[simeon abbott (piano) rebecca hennessy (trumpet) mark segger (drums) jim sexton (bass)]

ii gleason/ segger
[sam gleason (guitar) heather segger (trombone)]

iii cole/ gill
[spencer cole (drums) thom gill (guitar)]


november 09, 2012

i campbell/ miller/ nikhaei
[rod campbell (trumpet) matt miller (laptop, electronics) avesta nikhaei (piano)]

ii adjemian/ liu
[jonathan adjemian (analog synth) germaine liu (percussion)]

iii bad breath
[kieran adams (drums) colin fisher (tenor saxophone, guitar, effects) thom gill (synthesizer, sequencer, sampler) christopher willes (laptop)]


november 16, 2012

i anthony/ labikova/ roter w/ chelsea papps
[colin anthony (piano) bea labikova (alto saxophone) raphael roter (drums) w/ chelsea papps (movement)]

ii duo duo w/ chelsea papps
[rob piilonen (flute) mitch yolevsky (clarinet) w/ chelsea papps (movement)]

iii cameron/ gill/ melanson
[allison cameron (objets) thom gill (crudites) philippe melanson (drums, percusion)]


november 23, 2012

i anders0n-bowes/ cartwright/ gleason/ whitty
[julian anderson-bowes (bass) evan cartwright (drums) sam gleason (guitar) leland whitty(tenor saxophone)]

ii bolton/ miller/ wiernik
[rose bolton (violin, electronics) matt miller (electronics) neil wiernik (electronics)]

iii ha ha
[kieran adams (drums) colin fisher (guitar) dan fortin (bass)]


november 30, 2012

i/ ii what to do
[dougal bichan (DX7 synthesizer, violin) alan glicksman (oberheim synthesizer, cymbals) arnd jürgensen (guitar, bird feeder)]

iii aldcroft/ sorbara
[ken aldcroft (guitar) joe sorbara (drums, percussion)]

iii brouwer/ cole/ dunn/ rinaldi
[ryan brouwer (trumpet) spencer cole (drums) nevin dunn (saxophones) anthony rinaldi (bass clarinet, baritone saxophone) ]




october's guest curator was allison cameron

october 05, 2012

i/ ii gennaro/ hay
[mike gennaro (drums, percussion) jay hay (woodwinds)]


october 12, 2012

i lendl barcelos solo
[lendl barcelos (laptop)]

ii bakan/ lee
[jonnie bakan (alto saxophone) david lee (bass)]

iii michael keith solo
[michael keith (guitar)]


october 19, 2012

i palmer/ vespaziani
[tena palmer (voice) bob vespaziani (drums)]

ii ken aldcroft solo
[ken aldcroft (guitar)]

iii freedman/ howard/ overton
...play saint dirt elementary school music
[myk freedman (lapsteel) blake howard (drums) mike overton (electric bass)]


october 26, 2012

i c_RL
[allison cameron (electronics, etc.) germaine liu (drums, percussion) nicole rampersaud (trumpet)]

ii holger schoorl guitar trio
[rob macdonald, michael savona & holger schoorl (guitars)]

iii liu/ ng/ rampersaud/ sorbara
[germaine liu (drums, percussion) karen ng (alto saxophone)
nicole rampersaud (trumpet) joe sorbara (drums, percussion)]





september 07, 2012

i segger/ tielli
[heather segger (trombone) doug tielli (trombone)]

ii bennett/ kobayakawa/ yue
[thom bennett (drums) brian kobayakawa (bass) andy yue (piano)]

iii aldcroft/ segger
[ken aldcroft (guitar) mark segger (drums)]


september 14, 2012

i kiik/ piilonen/ yolevsky
[tiina kiik (accordion) rob piilonen (flute) mitch yolevsky (clarinet)]

ii lila ensemble
[chris adriaanse (bass) emilio guim (guitar) bea labikova (alto sax) raphael roter (drums)]


september 21, 2012

i sam gleason quartet
[julian anderson-bowes (bass) evan cartwright (drums) sam gleason (guitar) leland whitty (tenor saxophone)]

ii aldcroft/ bloor/ segger
[ken aldcroft (guitar) alan bloor (bass) mark segger (drums)]

iii jonnie bakan trio
[jonnie bakan (alto saxophone) tania gill (piano) jim sexton (bass)]


september 28, 2012

i krakowiak/ schoorl
[tomasz krakowiak (percussion) holger schoorl (classical guitar, voice)]

ii rampersaud/ sorbara
[nicole rampersaud (trumpet) joe sorbara (drums, percussion)]

iii krakowiak/ miller/ rampersaud/ schoorl/ sorbara
[tomasz krakowiak (percussion) matt miller (samples) nicole rampersaud (trumpet)
holger schoorl (classical guitar, voice) joe sorbara (drums, percussion)]





august's guest curator was raphael roter

august 03, 2012

i/ ii fisher/ sorbara
[colin fisher (guitar) joe sorbara (drums, percussion)]

iii coutinho/ sasha john/ segalowitz
[rosano coutinho (piano) aisha sasha john (movement) maxine segalowitz (movement - from montreal)]


august 10, 2012

i the swyves
[jay hay (reeds) mark segger (drums) jim sexton (bass)jeremy strachan (reeds)]

ii
told slant (brooklyn, ny)
[felix (drums) maddy (bass) oliver (guitar)]

iii blumberg/ piilonen/ scott
[robert kingsbury (movement) rob piilonen (flute) kassi scott (movement)]


august 17, 2012

i sexton/ yue/ zurawinski
[jim sexton (bass) andy yue (analogue synth, etc.) mark zurawinski (drums, percussion)]

ii
bailey/ segger
[james bailey (found instruments, electronics) heather segger (trombone)]

iii carleton/ clutton/ devoe
[dawne carleton (movement) rob clutton (bass) jolene devoe (movement)]


august 24, 2012

i adriaance/ gunn/ roter
[chris adriaance (bass) emelio gunn (guitar) raphael roter (drums)]

ii black/ hillyer/ papp
[devonte black (movement) dylan hillyer (voice) chelsea papp (movement)]

iii aldcroft/ neal/ sorbara
[ken aldcroft (guitar) wes neal (bass) joe sorbara (drums, percussion)]


august 31, 2012

i the glass tables
[tomas bouda (guitar, bass) sally norris (piano)]

ii anthony/ small/ tielli
[colin anthony (movement, music, poetry) holly small (movement) doug tielli (trombone)]

iii rats live on no evil star
[simeon abbott (organ, synth, samples) mike duffield (drums, tamboa) morgan waters (electric bass)]




july 06, 2012

i aldcroft/ arai
[ken aldcroft (guitar) bernie arai (drums - from vancouver)]

ii arai/ davison/ segger
[bernie arai (drums - from vancouver) william davison (sounding devices) heather segger (trombone)]


july 13, 2012

i the glass tables
[tomas bouda (guitar, bass) sally norris (piano)]

ii bakan/ cawthray/ sexton
[jonny bakan (alto saxophone) chris cawthray (drums) jim sexton (bass)]


july 20, 2012

i luke vajsar solo
[luke vajzar (bass)]

ii bouda/ liu/ segger/segger/ sexton/ tielli
[thomas bouda (bass) germaine liu (drums, percussion) heather segger (trombone)
mark segger (drums, percussion) jim sexton (bass) doug tielli (trombone)]



july 27, 2012

i matt miller solo
[matt miller (laptop, samples, electronics, etc)]

ii crankbox
[dylan hillyer (guitar, voice) reed stevens (guitar, voice)]

iii lutek/ sexton/ sorbara
[peter lutek (woodwinds) jim sexton (bass) joe sorbara (drums, percussion)]




june's guest curator was ken aldcroft


june 01, 2012

i attariwala/ krakowiak
[parmela attariwala (violin) tomasz krakowiak (percussion)]

ii anthony/ rampersaud/ sexton
[colin anthony (piano) nicole rampersaud (trumpet) jim sexton (bass)]

iii duo duo
[rob piilonen (flute) mitch yolevsky (clarinet)]


june 08, 2012

i g3
[nick fraser (drums) glen hall (saxophones, flutes) david story (piano)]

ii grex
[robin dann, robert fowler, tova kardonne & alex samaras (voices)]

iii ken aldcroft solo
[ken aldcroft (guitar)]


june 15, 2012

i lassonde/ segger
[julie lassonde (sound/movement) heather segger (trombone/movement)]

ii kyle brenders quartet
[kyle brenders (saxophones) wes neal (bass) mark segger (drums) steve ward (trombone)]

iii ken aldcroft solo
[ken aldcroft (guitar)]


june 22, 2012

i aldcroft/ rampersaud/ sorbara
[tba (tba) ken aldcroft (guitar) nicole rampersaud (trumpet) joe sorbara (drums, percussion)]

ii chris palmer solo
[chris palmer (guitar)]


june 29, 2012

i ken aldcroft solo
[ken aldcroft (guitar)]

ii UXO
[matt miller (laptop, samples, electronics) nilan perera (bass guitar) joe sorbara (drums, percussion)]

iii berkok/ petsalakis
[ali berkok (piano) demetrios petsalakis (guitar)]




may's guest curator was kyle macdonald


may 04, 2012

i tba
[tba (tba)]

ii tba
[tba (tba)]

iii lila ensemble
[chris adriansse (bass) christina grenier (movement) emilio guim (guitar) jessica houghton (movement)
alison keery (movement) bea labikova (saxophones) rapheal roter (drums)]



may 11, 2012

i/ ii arthur bull: an evening of deltadeltic improvisation
...or something along those lines
[arthur bull (guitar) kwn kawaishima (guitar, voice) david lee (bass) satoshi ridd saito (didgeridoo) bob vespaziani (wave drum) + others tba]

iii dennis/ macdonald/ young
[simon dennis (drums) kyle macdonald (guitar) ben young (bass)]


may 18, 2012

i l.a. jenkins solo
[l.a. jenkins (guitar - from columbus ohio)]

ii cattle prod
[pete johnston (bass) mark laver (saxophones, voice) joe sorbara (drums, percussion)]

iii halfbeat mishap
[ken mcdonald (bass) demetri petsalakis (guitar) jay sussman (drums)]


may 25, 2012

i dennis/ dennis/ pacheco
[adrian dennis (guitar) simon dennis (drums) andrew pacheco (bass)]

ii lewis/ segger
[jim lewis (trumpet) mark segger (drums)]

iii kyle macdonald quartet
[simon dennis (drums) brett johnston (alto saxophone) kyle macdonald (guitar) ben young (bass)]




april 06, 2012

i aldcroft/ rampersaud/ zurawinski
[ken aldcroft (guitar) nicole rampersaud (trumpet) mark zurawinski (drums)]

ii the swyves
[dan gaucher (drums) jay hay (saxophones) jim sexton (bass) jeremy strachan (saxophones)]


april 13, 2012

i piilonen/ yue
[rob piilonen (flute) andy yue (electric piano)]

ii
penguins of nepal
[jamie ruben (guitar) tim shia (percussion)]

iii david west solo
[david west (7string fretless/world/midi guitar)]


april 20, 2012

i inglis/ sexton/ zurawinski
[tyson inglis (guitar) jim sexton (bass) mark zurawinski (drums)]

ii blastronaut
[matt fong (bass) robert ogilvie grieve (guitar) ian morris (drums)]

ii gill/ krakowiak/ rampersaud/ segger
[tania gill (piano) tomasz krakowiak (percussion) nicole rampersaud (trumpet) heather segger (trombone)]


april 27, 2012

i bailey/ lewis
[james bailey (found & homemade instruments) tilman lewis (cello)]

ii quartetto grafica
[mike hansen (turntables) arnd jurgensen (guitar) guy leblanc (no input mixers) pau torres (analog synth)]




march's guest curator was gabrielle charron-merritt


march 02, 2012

i liu/ perera/ rampersaud
[germaine liu (percussion) nilan perera (guitar) nicole rampersaud (trumpet)]

ii tomasz krakowiak & friends
[tomasz krakowiak (percussion) + friends tba]

iii ah! la lettre! plays games and music with friends
[artists tba (toy instruments)]


march 09, 2012

i dan loughrin solo
[dan loughrin (guitar)]

ii slipper orchestra
[scott good (trombone, piano) arnd jurgensen (stringed instruments) brian lahaie (drums) carley mellan (bass clarinet) rob piilonen (flute) dwight schenk (guitar, voice) heather segger (trombone)]

iii ah! la lettre! plays games and music with friends
[artists tba (guitars)]


march 16, 2012

i heavenly creatures
[juliana lachance (bandura) savino mazzuocco (pedals, distortion, loop rhythms) matthew van allen (bass, guitar, percussion)]

ii fisher/ liu/ palmer/ segger
[colin fisher (tenor saxophone, guitar) germaine liu (drums) tena palmer (voice) heather segger (trombone)]

iii ah! la lettre! plays games and music with friends
[artists tba (brass)]


march 23, 2012

i neal/ ng/ sorbara
[wes neal (bass violin) karen ng (alto saxophone) joe sorbara (drums, percussion)]

ii ah! la lettre! plays games and music with friends
[artists tba (tba)]

iii cole/ neal/ sorbara
[josh cole (bass guitar) wes neal (bass violin) joe sorbara (drums, percussion)]


march 30, 2012

i joe sorbara 6tet
[ken aldcroft (guitar) jonnie bakan (alto saxophone) ali berkok (piano) heather segger (trombone) jim sexton (bass) joe sorbara (drums)]

ii paul dutton solo
[paul dutton (voice)]




february's guest curator was arnd jurgensen


february 03, 2012

i nicole rampersaud solo
[nicole rampersaud (trumpet)]

ii cameron/ miller
[allison cameron (amplified objects) matt miller (laptop, effects)]

iii quartetto grafica
[mike hansen (turntables) arnd jurgensen (guitar) guy leblanc (electronics) pau torres (analog synth)]


february 10, 2012

i anthony/ lynn
[colin anthony (piano) michael lynn (bass)]

ii allison cameron solo
[allison cameron (electronics, amplified objects, etc.)]

iii built to suit
[james bailey (toys) alan bloor (bass) arnd jurgensen (baritone guitar) guy leblanc (trombone, etc.) mathew poulakis (guitar) bob vespaziani (percussion)]


february 17, 2012

i brenders/ thomson
[kyle brenders (woodwinds) scott thomson (trombone)]

ii aldcroft/ krakowiak/ lewis
[ken aldcroft (guitar) tomasz krakowiak (percussion) tilman lewis (cello)]

iii closs/ jurgensen/ o'hara
[aiden closs (percussion, piano) arnd jurgensen (guitar) mary margret o'hara (voice)]




february 24, 2012

i aldcroft/ cole/ neal/ ng/ sorbara
[ken aldcroft (guitar) josh cole (bass guitar) wes neal (bass violin) karen ng (alto saxophone) joe sorbara (drums, percussion)]

ii dutton/ jurgensen/ krakowiak
[paul dutton (voice) arnd jurgensen (guitar) tomasz krakowiak (percussion)]

iii joe sorbara 6tet
[ken aldcroft (guitar) jonnie bakan (alto saxophone) ali berkok (piano) heather segger (trombone) jim sexton (bass) joe sorbara (drums)]




january 06, 2012

i ancient egypt
[holger schoorl (guitar, voice)]

ii whatever it is
[rosano coutinho (piano) d. alex meeks (percussion) doug tielli (trombone)]


january 13, 2012

i easty/ guim/ tielli
[dan easty (piano, alto saxophone) emilio guim (guitar, electroacoustics) doug tielli (trombone)]

ii two seggers & a fern
[fern lindzon (piano) heather segger (trombone) mark segger (drums)]

iii farr/ michalchuk/ payne
[daniel farr (amplified objects, electronics) robbie michalchuk (alto saxophone) david payne (electronics, guitar, tapes)]


january 20, 2012

i simeon abbott solo
[simeon abbott (piano)]

ii neal/ oswald/ sorbara
[wes neal (bass) john oswald (alto saxophone) joe sorbara (drums, percussion)]


january 27, 2012

i ken aldcroft solo
[ken aldcroft (guitar)]

ii neal/thomson
[wes neal (bass) scott thomson (trombone)]




december's guest curator was justin haynes


december 02, 2011

i jason sharp solo
[jason sharp (bass, baritone saxophone)]

ii octopus + cameron, sharp
[octopus: germaine liu & mark zurawinski (eight-limbed drum kit) + allison cameron (curio) jason sharp (bass/ baritone saxophone) ]

iii cold multi-cultural improvisations
[justin haynes (electric guitar) germaine liu (vibraphone) nilan perera (electric guitar)]


december 09, 2011

i bastien/ coutinho/ lynn/ roter
[anne-marie bastien (voice) rosano coutinho (piano) mike lynn (bass) raphael roter (percussion)]

ii aldcroft/ krakowiak/ lewis
[ken aldcroft (guitar), tomasz krakowiak (percussion), tilman lewis (cello)]

iii warm ballads
[rob clutton (double bass) nick fraser (drums) justin haynes (guitar)]


december 16, 2011

i c_RL
[allison cameron (amplified objects) germaine liu (percussion) nicole rampersaud (trumpet)]

ii joe sorbara 5tet
[ken aldcroft (guitar) jonnie bakan (alto saxophone) heather segger (trombone) jim sexton (bass) joe sorbara (drums)]

iii songs of liberation and revolution with the submutations
[justin haynes (piano) blake howard (drums) mike overton (bass) nicole rampersaud (trumpet) brodie west (alto saxophone)]




november's guest curator was allison cameron


november 04, 2011

i abbott/ sexton
[simeon abbott (electroacoustic piano) jim sexton (bass)]

ii nicole rampersaud solo
[nicole rampersaud (trumpet)]

iii dan friedman solo
[dan friedman (saxophones, electronics)]


november 11, 2011

i ken aldcroft solo
[ken aldcroft (guitar)]

ii square nipples
[michelangelo iaffaldano - aka frank sumatra (drums, piano) michael lynn - aka bolivia newton-john (bass) chris palmer - aka urethra franklin (guitar, voice)]

iii cameron/ johnston
[allison cameron (piano, electronics) pete johnston (bass)]


november 18, 2011

i coutinho/ iaffaldano
[[rosano coutinho (piano) michelangelo iaffaldano (various instruments)]

ii berkok/ neal/ segger
[ali berkok (piano) wes neal (bass) mark segger (drums)]

iii c_RL
[allison cameron (piano, electronics) germain liu (drums) nicole rampersaud (trumpet)]


november 25, 2011

i hat & beard
[ken aldcroft (guitar) dave clark (drums)]

ii dutton/ friedman/ neuringer/ sorbara
[paul dutton (voice) dan friedman (saxophones) keir neuringer (alto saxophones - ithaca, ny) joe sorbara - drums, percussion]

iii cameron/ wallingford-kernohan
[allison cameron (piano, electronics) deaglan wallingford-kernohan (bass, electronics)]




october's guest curator was ancient egypt


october 07, 2011

i bailey/ miller/ seta
[james bailey (found instruments) matt miller (laptop, eclectronics) michael seta (guitar, computer - from montreal)]

ii aldcroft/ rampersaud
[ken alcroft (guitar) nicole rampersaud (trumpet)]

iii ancient egypt
[holger schoorl (guitar, voice) pete johnston (bass)]


october 14, 2011

i the swyves
[dan gaucher (drums) jay hay (woodwinds) aaron lumley (bass) jeremy strachan (woodwinds)]

ii michelangelo iaffaldano solo
[michelangelo iaffaldano (various instruments)]

iii ancient egypt
[holger schoorl (guitar, voice) germaine liu (drums)]


october 21, 2011

i aucoin/ butler/ segger
[marcel aucoin (piano) ryan butler (guitar) heather segger (trombone)]

ii rhinosaurus
[ryan butler (guitar) matt fong (bass) mark segger (drums)]

iii ancient egypt
[holger schoorl (guitar, voice) tomasz krakowiak (drums)]


october 28, 2011

i anthony/ campbell/ joy lem/ kunle/ lynn
[colin anthony (piano) rod campbell (trumpet) brenda joy lem (voice, percussion) kunle (voice, percussion) michael lynn (bass)]

ii joe sorbara quintet
[ken aldcroft (guitar) jonnie bakan (alto saxophone) heather segger (trombone) jim sexton (bass) joe sorbara (drums)]

iii ancient egypt
[kyle brenders (clarinet) holger schoorl (guitar, voice)]




september's guest curator was julie lassonde


september 02, 2011

i nicole rampersaud solo
[nicole rampersaud (trumpet)]

ii krakowiak/ rampersaud
[tomasz krakowiak (percussion) nicole rampersaud (trumpet)]

iii bailey/ lassonde
[james bailey (amplified objects) julie lassonde (movement)]


september 09, 2011

i fisher/ gill/ willes
[colin fisher (drums, guitar) thom gill (guitar) chris willes (electronics)]

ii adjemian/ aldcroft/ robinson
[jonathan adjemian (analog synth) ken aldcroft (guitar) james robinson (saxophones)]

iii lassonde/ rampersaud
[julie lassonde (movement) nicole rampersaud (trumpet)]


september 16, 2011

i abbott/ cartwright/ lynn/ segger
[simeon abbott (piano) evan cartwright (drums) michael lynn (bass) heather segger (trombone)]

ii rampersaud/ segger
[nicole rampersaud (trumpet) mark segger (drums)]

iii lassonde/ liu
[julie lassonde (movement) germaine liu (percussion)]


september 23, 2011

i/ ii jp carter & friends
[jp carter (trumpet) + tilman lewis (cello) matt miller (laptop, electronics) karen ng (alto saxophone) mark zurawinski (drums)]

iii lassonde/ lewis/ perera
[julie lassonde (movement) tilman lewis (cello) nilan perera (guitars)]


september 30, 2011

i colin anthony group
[colin anthony (piano) rod campbell (trumpet) brenda joy lem (voice, percussion) kunle (voice, percussion) michael lynn (bass)]

ii clement/ krakowiak/ narayan/ torres
[joda clement (harmonium) tomasz krakowiak (percussion) chandan narayan (autoharp) pau torres (synth)]

iii lassonde/ wittmann
[julie lassonde (movement, performance art) claude wittmann (performance art)]




august's guest curator was colin anthony


august 05, 2011

i ancient egypt solo
[holger schoorl (guitar, voice)]

ii cartwright/ coutinho/ orechin
[evan cartwright (drums) rosano coutinho (piano) alexei orechin (guitar)]

iii minae omi/ zoe
[minae omi (movement) zoe (voice)]


august 12, 2011

i anthony/ campbell/ joy lem/ lynn
[colin anthony (piano) rod campbell (trumpet) brenda joy lem (voice) michael lynn (bass)]

ii bakan/ sexton
[jonathon bakan (alto saxophone) jim sexton (bass)]

iii bateman/ schoorl
[victor bateman (bass) holger schoorl (guitar)]


august 19, 2011

i davison /segger / segger
[william davison (electronics) heather segger (trombone) mark segger (drums)]

ii jeremiah pick trio
[chris adriaanse (bass) jeremiah pick (guitar) simon dennis (drums)]

iii adams/ kunle
[corrin adams (movement) kunle (percussion)]


august 26, 2011

i anthony/ kunle
[colin anthony (piano) kunle (percussion)]

ii am/fm quartet
[matt fong (bass) ron gaskin (voice) mark segger (drums) steven sladkowski (guitar)]

iii general grievous
[rob grieve (guitar) + friends tba]




july's guest curator was kyle macdonald


july 01, 2011

i c_RL
[allison cameron (amplified objects) germaine liu (percussion) nicole rampersaud (trumpet)]

ii bloor/ banoun
[alan bloor (violin) dominique banoun (voice, piano)]

iii kyle macdonald quartet
[simon dennis (drums) brett johnston (alto saxophone) kyle macdonald (guitar) ben young (bass)]


july 08, 2011

i depaul/ fisher/ ruben/ shia
[shan vincent depaul (mc) colin fisher (guitar) jamie ruben (guitar and loops) tim shia (drums)]

ii aaron lumley solo
[aaron lumley (bass)]

iii kyle macdonald quartet
[simon dennis (drums) brett johnston (alto saxophone) kyle macdonald (guitar) ben young (bass)]


july 15, 2011

i capon/ segger
[rachel capon (cello) heather segger (trombone)]

ii easty/ segger/ sexton
[daniel easty (saxophones) mark segger (drums) jim sexton (bass)]

iii lullaby north
[chris adriaanse (bass) dan easty (saxophones) jon foster (drums) emilio guim (guitar)]


july 22, 2011

i berezowski/ riedstra/ wattam
[dan berezowski (alto saxophone) dave riedstra (bass) chris wattam (voice)]

ii fong/ porter/ segger
[matt fong (bass) martin porter (piano) mark segger (drums)]

iii conway/ latkovitch
[lisa conway (voice, violin, drum machine) cory latkovitch (cello)]


july 29

i godfrey/ larochelle
[mark godfrey (bass) jeff larochelle (saxophones)]

ii cartwright/ fong/ orechin
[evan cartwright (drums) matt fong (bass) alexei orechin (guitar)]

iii kyle macdonald quintet
[simon dennis (drums) brett johnston (alto saxophone) kelly lefaive (violin) kyle macdonald (guitar) ben young (bass)]




june's guest curator was rob clutton


june 03, 2011

i rampersaud/ ward
[nicole rampersaud (trumpet) steve ward (trombone) ]

ii friedman/ krakowiak/ miller
[dan friedman (saxophones, electronics) tomasz krakowiak (percussion) matt miller (laptop)]

iii cluttertones
[lina allemano (cornet) rob clutton (bass) ryan driver (voice, synth) tim posgate (banjo)]


june 10, 2011

i ardelli/ davidson/ newton
[ethan ardelli (drums) michael davidson (vibes) matt newton (piano)]

ii rob's collision
[colin anthony (piano) cheryl o (cello) matt miller (laptop) rob piilonen (flute) mitch yolevsky (clarinet)]

iii egoyan/ strachan
[eve egoyan (piano) jeremy strachan (reeds)]


june 17, 2011

i cassidy/ hall/ martynec
[bruce cassidy (trumpet, evi) glen hall (tenor saxophone, flute) eugene martynec (laptop)]

ii sphere bridge
[mike huse (bass) mark segger (drums) steve ward (trombone)]

iii see through trio
[tania gill (piano) pete johnson (bass) mark laver (soprano saxophone)]


june 24, 2011

i dan loughrin solo
[dan loughrin (guitar)]

ii blood rexdale & the walls are blonde
[dave kleiser (voice, guitar, electronics, etc)]

iii cameron/ rampersaud
[allison cameron (amplified objects) nicole rampersaud (trumpet)]




may's guest curator was josh cole


may 06, 2011

i half giraffe
[russ macklem (trumpet) kate pittman (drums) colin power (sax) jim sexton (bass)]

ii octopus + rampersaud
[germaine liu (percussion) nicole rampersaud (trumpet) mark zurawinski (percussion)]

iii cole/ fisher/ gaucher/ gill/ willes
[josh cole (bass) colin fisher (guitar, tenor saxophone, etc) dan gaucher (drums) thom gill (guitar) chris willes (tenor saxophone)]


may 13, 2011

i macdougall/ mueller-heaslip/ ward
[david macdougal (drums) benjamin mueller-heaslip (piano) steve ward (trombone)]

ii the knot
[tilman lewis (cello) nick storring (cello)]

iii dann/ williams
[robin dann (voice) felicity williams (voice)]


may 20, 2011

i attariwala/ cassidy/ kabota/ lewis/ martynec
[parmela attariwala (violin) bruce cassidy (trumpet, evi) nobuo kabota (voice) tilman lewis (cello) eugene martynec (laptop)]

ii aldcroft/ bloor/ segger
[ken aldcroft (guitar) alan bloor (bass) mark segger (drums)]

iii cole/ gielen/ renner
[spencer cole (drums) bram gielen (bass) nate renner (guitar)]


may 27, 2011

i isaiah ceccarelli solo
[isaiah ceccarelli (percussion)]

ii ceccarelli/ lumely/ rampersaud
[isaiah ceccarelli (percussion) aaron lumely (bass) nicole rampersaud (trumpet)]

iii josh cole 4tet+1
[josh cole (bass) david french (tenor saxophone) hugh marsh (violin) dan gaucher (drums) trevor giancola (guitar)]




april's guest curator was matt miller


april 01, 2011

i clutton/ fraser/ palmer/ rampersaud
[rob clutton (bass) nick fraser (drums) tena palmer (voice) nicole rampersaud (trumpet)]

ii alaniaris
[ken aldcroft (guitar) michael kaler (bass) mark zurawinski (drums)]

iii ng/ piilonen
[karen ng (alto saxophone) rob piilonen (flute)]


april 08, 2011

i tielli/ wittmann
[doug tielli (trombone) claudia wittmann (movement)]

ii bakan/ segger
[jonnie bakan (alto saxophone) mark segger (drums)]

iii lumley/ yue
[aaron lumley (bass) andy yue (analogue synth)]


april 15, 2011

i ccmc
[paul dutton (voice) john oswald (alto saxophone) michael snow (cat synthesizer)]

ii lumley/ segger/ west
[aaron lumley (bass) mark segger (drums) brodie west (alto saxophone)]

iii attariwala/ krakowiak
[parmela attariwala (violin) tomasz krakowiak (percussion)]


april 22, 2011

i ancient egypt solo
[holger schoorl (guitar, voice)]

ii jazz standards & not-so-standards
[ken aldcroft (guitar) jonny bakan (alto saxophone) heather segger (trombone)
jim sexton (bass) joe sorbara (drums)]


iii ghost eye
[simeon abbott (guitar, piano, kaossilator, iphone) dan gaucher (laptop, samples, drums) steve reaume (projections, camera operations, augmented reality) steve ward (trombone, electronics, iphone)]


april 29, 2011

i bloor/ jurgensen/ leblanc/ puolakakis
[alan bloor (violin) arnd jurgensen (guitar, etc) guy leblanc (trombone, etc) matthew puolakakis (guitar, etc)]

ii friedman/ lumley/ sorbara
[dan friedman (saxophones) aaron lumley (bass) joe sorbara (drums, percussion)]

iii hansen/ miller
[mike hansen (turntables, electronics) matt miller (electronics)]




march's guest curator was gabrielle charron-merritt


march 04, 2011

i jessome/ scott/ sexton/ willes/ zurawinski
[robin jessome (trombone) don scott (guitar) jim sexton (bass) chris willes (tenor saxophone) mark zurawinski (drums, percussion)]

ii aldcroft/ rampersaud
[ken aldcroft (guitar) nicole rampersaud (trumpet)]

iii games: music; ah! la lettre! plays with friends
[lane halley (guitar) alex low (pedals) caitlin morris-cornfield (voice) owen norquay (viola)]


march 11, 2011

i kathleen speckert
[kathleen speckert (voice, guitar)]

ii clark/ sexton/ yolevsky
[dave clark (drums) jim sexton (bass) mitch yolevsky (clarinet)]

iii games: music; ah! la lettre! plays with friends
[kayle donner (analog rig) bo frantz (bass) maggie moo (voice) mark nicholson (synth)]


march 18, 2011

i odradek
[james bailey (electronics) michelangelo iaffaldano (curio) rob piilonen (flute) andy yue (analog synth)]

ii lerner/ rampersaud/ west
[marilyn lerner (piano) nicole rampersaud (trumpet) brodie west (alto saxophone))]

iii games: music; ah! la lettre! plays with friends
[shira gellman (trombone, uke) avesta nakhaei (piano) cath ruttan (voice) tony wallace (violin)]


march 25, 2011

i clarinet panic
[ruhee dewji (tenor saxophone) cory latkovich (cello) d alex meeks (drums)]

ii UXO
[matt miller (electronics) nilan perera (electric bass guitar) joe sorbara (drums, percussion)]

iii games: music; ah! la lettre! plays with friends
[jenny charlton (voice, flute) d alex meeks (percussion) william new (voice) dan taylor (bass)]




february 04, 2011

i tuna mind melt
[nicole marchesseau (piano, accordion) richard benedict (guitar) gabrielle gillespie (projected images)]

ii the attar project
[parmela attariwala (violin, viola) shawn mativetsky (tabla)]


february 11, 2011

i rob wallace + friends
[rob wallace (drums, percussion) + friends tba]

ii john oswald solo
[john oswald (alto saxophone)]

iii vertical squirrels
[ajay heble (piano, keyboards) daniel fischlin (guitar, effects) lewis melville (electric bass guitar) rob wallace (drums, percussion)]


february 18, 2011

i ciurcovich/ liu/ segger
[gabriella ciurcovich (bass) germaine liu (drums) heather segger (trombone)]

ii dietschi/ godfrey/ segger
[ben dietschi (tenor sax) mark godfrey (bass) mark segger (drums)]

iii thomson/ vorvis
[scott thomson (trombone) jack vorvis (drums)]


february 25, 2011

i no pants
[michael keith (toy guitars) bob vespaziani (toy drums)]

ii friedman/ lumley/ sorbara
[aaron lumley (bass) dan friedman (saxophones) joe sorbara (drums, percussion)]




january's guest curators were matt fong & steven sladkowski

january 07, 2011

i ancient egypt
[kyle brenders (clarinet) holger schoorl (guitar)]

ii miller/ rampersaud
[matt miller (electronics) nicole rampersaud (trumpet)]

iii jones/ mcvicar
[elliott jones (guitar, synth) kevin mcvicar (tenor saxophone)]


january 14, 2011

i slipper orchestra
[ruhee dewji (sax, clarinet, flute) arnd jurgenson (stringed instruments) d. alex meeks (drums) dwight schenk (voice, etc) rob piilonen (flute) mitch yolevsky (clarinet)]

ii ng/ perera/ segger/ ward
[karen ng (alto saxophone) nilan perera (guitars) mark segger (drums, percussion) steve ward (trombone)]

iii dan loughrin solo
[dan loughrin (guitar)]


january 21, 2011

i lassonde/ segger
[julie lassone (movement) heather segger (trombone)]

ii porter/ fong/ segger
[martin porter (piano) matt fong (bass) mark segger (drums)]

iii architects
[josh doerksen (voice, electronics) steve sladkowski (guitar, electronics)
sarah walterhouse (visual art) claire whitehead (violin)]



january 28, 2011

i ken aldcroft solo
[ken aldcroft (guitar)]

ii clutton/ segger/ sorbara
[rob clutton (bass) heather segger (trombone) joe sorbara (drums, percussion]

iii fong/ gaskin/ segger/ sladkowski
[matt fong (bass) ron gaskin (voice) mark segger (drums) steve sladkowski (guitar)]




december's guest curator was colin anthony

december 03, 2010

i aldcroft/ liu/ sexton
[ken aldcroft (guitar) germaine liu (percussion) jim sexton (bass)]

ii attariwala/ rampersaud
[parmela attariwala (violin) nicole rampersaud (trumpet)]

iii anthony/ brown/ ledger
[colin anthony (piano, percussion) eve brown (voice) stephanie ledger (movement)]


december 10, 2010

i the lewis cannons
[justin haynes (guitar) tilman lewis (cello)]

ii miller/piilonen/yolevsky
[matt miller (laptop) rob piilonen (flute, compositions) mitch yolevsky (clarinet)]

iii alexis-abrams/ anthony/ green
[zoe alexis-abrams (voice) colin anthony (piano) green (?)]


++++

due to an un-figure-out-able error, we've managed to lose a portion of the archive.

if you have any info that might help find the missing info, please let us know!

joe[dot]sorbara[at]ovalwindowmusic[dot]org

thanks

from this spot until the "***" below, is my attempt at re-building the archive.

++++

may's guest curator was arnd jurgensen


april 09, 2010

i scarborough streisand
[chris cawthray (drums) michael keith (guitar) glen hall (saxophone, flute)]

ii tomasz krakowiak solo
[tomasz krakowiak (percussion)]

iii clutton/ iaffaldano/ jurgensen
[rob clutton (bass) michelangelo iaffaldano (found & homemade instruments) arnd jurgensen (guitar)]



may 21, 2010

i lumley/ parker
[aaron lumley (bass) liam parker (guitar)]

ii not the wind, not the flag
[brandon valdivia (percussion, mbira, etc) colin fisher (guitar, etc)]

iii william davison & friends
[william davison (guitar, effects) + others tba]



may 28, 2010

i tam/ bouda
[nancy tam (piano) tom bouda (bass)]

ii duch/ haugerud/ holm (from norway)
[michael duch (bass) tor haugerud (drums) kaus holm (alto saxophone, clarinet)]

iii montgolfiere
[rob clutton (bass) arnd jurgensen (guitar, saz) guy leblanc (reeds) harry simpson (percussion)]





april's guest curator was rebecca hennessy


april 09, 2010

i brodie west solo
[brodie west (alto saxophone)]

ii the swyves
[dan gaucher (drums) jay hay (reeds) aaron lumley (bass)]

iii hennessy/ tielli
[rebecca hennessy (trumpet) doug tielli (trombone)]



april 23, 2010

i ken aldcroft solo
[ken aldcroft (guitar)]

ii/ iii "company" improv night
[w/ ken aldcroft (guitar) shayne gray (homemade lap steel) rebecca hennessy (trumpet) michelangelo iaffaldano (found & homemade instruments) ivana jokic (piano) d alex meeks (percussion) matt miller (laptop, samples)colin fisher (guitar) dan gaucher (drums) evan shaw (alto saxophone)]


april 30, 2010

i abbott/ sexton/ richards
[simeon abbott (piano) jim sexton (bass) tom richards (trombone)]

ii kyle brenders quartet
[thomas bouda (bass) kyle brenders (saxophones) mark segger (drums) steve ward (trombone)]

iii hennessy/ kerr/ segger/ sexton
[rebecca hennessy (trumpet) tyson kerr (piano) mark segger (drums) jim sexton (bass)]





march's guest curator was heather segger


march 19, 2010

i nick storring solo
[nick storring (laptop, bass, voice, cello)]

ii bog
[colin fisher (guitar) dan gaucher (drums) evan shaw (alto saxophone)]

iii gill/ segger/ palmer
[tanya gill (piano) heather segger (trombone) tena palmer (voice)]





february's guest curator was mark segger


february 26, 2010

i de martigny/ doerkson/ moran/ sladkowski/ walterhouse
[sam de martigny (reeds) josh doerkson (voice, electronics) taylor moran (electronics) steven sladkowski (guitar) sarah walterhouse (visual art)]

ii bakan/ halls/ sorbara
[jonny bakan (alto saxophone) glen halls (piano) joe sorbara (drums, percussion)]

iii mark segger quintet
[andrew downing (bass) jim lewis (trumpet) tania gill (piano, melodica) heather segger (trombone) mark segger (drums)]



january's guest curator was nate renner


january 22, 2010

i leftover frequencies by darren copeland & hector centeno
[an improvised performance for 4 micro-FM transmitters, 1 FM Radio, and 1 Holosonic Audio Spotlight plus other miscellaneous sounds with frequency ranges from 1 khz and above]

ii jason kenemy solo
[jason kenemy (piano)]

iii jizai
[nate renner (shamisen, guitar) koji hori (guitar)]




november's guest curator was simeon abbott


november 13, 2009

i aucoin/ keith
[marcel aucoin (piano, accordion, synth) michael keith (guitar)]

ii bailey/ bouda/ jurgensen/ tam
[james bailey (found percussion, electronics) tomas bouda (bass) arnd jurgensen guitar) nancy tam (piano)]

iii rEDwIREaRCHaNGEL
[simeon abbott (organ/tape samples) jane bunnett (soprano saxophone) bryant didier (electric bass) jesse levine (fender rhodes/organ) germaine liu (drums) nilan perera (electric guitar) nicole rampersaud (trumpet) richard windeyer (laptop/sampling) mark zurawinski (drums)]




september 11, 2009

i resultant boy
[michael keith (tapes, ukelele)]

ii keir neuringer: solo & 'dodging bullets'
[keir neuringer (saxophones - from new york city) w/ ken aldcroft (guitar) nick fraser (drums, percussion) joe sorbara (drums, percussion)]

iii the swyves
[dan gaucher (drums) jay hay (woodwinds) aaron lumley (bass)]




october's guest curator was chris cawthray


***
october 03, 2008

i buligan/ jurgensen/ lewis
[nick buligan (trumpet) arnd jurgensen (guitar, saz) tilman lewis (cello)]

ii sarah jerrom group
[harley card (guitar) ernesto cervini (drums) sarah jerrom (voice) rob mcbride (bass) nicole rampersaud (trumpet)]

iii cc surprise
[chris cawthray (drums, percussion) w/ others tba]


october 10, 2008

i clutton/ farah/ hall/ marshall
[john kameel farah (piano) glen hall (woodwinds) kye marshall (cello)]

ii nick buligan solo
[nick buligan (homemade and modified brass instruments)]

iii paul neufeld ensemble
[tba (tba)]


october 17, 2008

i valdivia/ vorvis
[brandon valdivia (drums) jack vorvis (drums)]

ii adjemian/ brenders/ lumley
[jonathan adjemian (piano) kyle brenders (clarinets) aaron lumley (bass)]

iii cawthray/ price/ zankowski
[chris cawthray (drums) rob price (guitar) ed zankowski (tenor saxophone)]


october 24, 2008

i aimtoronto orchestra workshop
[under the direction of kyle brenders]

ii bent spoon duo (from calgary) w/ eric chenaux
[eric chenaux (guitar) chris dadge (drums, percussion, violin) scott munro (bass, trombone, viola, voice) ]

iii no more shapes (from calgary) w/ joe sorbara
[jay crocker (guitar) eric hamelin (drums) jc jones (trombone) w/ joe sorbara (drums, percussion)]


october 31, 2008

i gale/ russon
[chris gale (tenor saxophone) john russon (guitar)]

ii abbott/ fisher
[simeon abbott (prepared guitar) colin fisher (guzheng)]

iii remnants trio
[ken aldcroft (guitar) evan shaw (alto saxophone) joe sorbara (drums, percussion)]




september's guest curator was john russon


september 05, 2008

i liston/ segger/ ward/ williams
[michael-owen liston (bass) mark segger (drums) steve ward (trombone) felicity williams (voice)]

ii harley card group
[ethan ardelli (drums) harley card (guitar) dan fortin (bass) matt newton (piano) chris willes (saxophones, laptop)]

iii gale/ russon
[chris gale (tenor saxophone) john russon (guitar)]


september 12, 2008

i liston/ lumley
[michael-owen liston (bass) aaron lumley (bass)]

ii gill/ higgins/ ward
[thom gill (guitar) bret higgins (bass) steve ward (trombone)]

iii mike mulligan solo
[mike mulligan (bass)]


september 19, 2008

i the open play steve lacy
[kyle brenders (saxophones) susanna hood (voice) scott thomson (trombone)]

ii farah/ fisher
[john farah (piano) colin fisher (tenor saxophone, guitar)]

iii dann/ davidson/ dobrowolski/ williams
[nico dann (drums) michael davidson (vibes) damian dobrowolski (bass) felicity williams (voice)]


september 26, 2008

i aimtoronto orchestra workshop
[under the direction of kyle brenders]

iii chanoller/ emond/ halischuk
[jon chanoller (trumpet) tyler emond (bass) jeff halischuk (drums)]

ii lutek/ sorbara
[peter lutek (woodwinds, etc) joe sorbara (drums, percussion)]




august's guest curator was mike smith


august 01, 2008

i see through trio
[tania gill (piano) pete johnston (bass) mark laver (alto saxophone)]

ii bakan/ yue
[jonny bakan (alto saxophone) andy yue (piano, synth)]

iii laver/ johnston/ smith
[mark laver (alto saxophone) pete johnston (bass) mike smith (tape preparations)]


august 08, 2008

i rob's collision
[colin anthony (piano) cheryl o (cello) rob piilonen (flutes) mitch yolevsky (clarinet) andy yue (synth) others tba...]

ii problèmes de communication (visiting from denmark)
[mikkel almholt (piano, harmonium, guitar, percussion) kristian hverring (guitar, effects) ole g. jørgensen (laptop) trine odsgaard (voice, organ, flute, percussion) thomas wernberg (laptop, live vj, guitar)]

iii glower power
[michael keith (guitar) jean martin (drums) mike smith (electric bass, preparations)]


august 15, 2008

i aldcroft/ lumley/ schoorl
[ken aldcroft (guitar) aaron lumley (bass) holger schoorl (guitar)]

ii fisher/ valdivia/ vorvis
[colin fisher (tenor saxophone, guitar) brandon valdivia (drums) jack vorvis (drums)]

iii windham hell
[wes cheang (12-string guitar) matt dunn (12-string guitar) colin fisher (irish bouzouki) thom gill (12-string guitar) mike smith (mandolin)]


august 29, 2008

i aimtoronto orchestra workshop
[under the direction of kyle brenders]

iii mike smith solo
[mike smith (various)]

ii geordie haley farewell big band bonanza
[numerous friends of mr haley)]




july's guest curators are ali berkok & tim shia


july 04, 2008

i egoyan/ lewis/ perera/ rindone/ sorbara
[eve egoyan (piano) tilman lewis (cello) nilan perera (guitars, preparations, electronics) ronda rindone (bass clarinet) joe sorbara (drums, percussion)]

ii rca trio
[ethan ardelli (drums) harley card (guitar) nicole rampersaud (trumpet)]

iii sarah jerrom group
[jon challoner (trumpet) dan fortin (bass) alex goodman (piano, guitar) justin gray (bass) sarah jerrom (voice) adam teixeira (drums)]


july 11, 2008

i lewis/ lumley
[tilman lewis (cello) aaron lumley (bass)]

ii geordie haley's sea of song trio
[rob clutton (bass) geordie haley (guitar) brandon valdivia (drums)]

iii bone merrow
[jay merrow (guitar) steve ward (trombone)]


july 18, 2008

i dunn/ kado/ zukerman
[matt dunn (pedal steel guitar, guitar) steve kado (synth, processing, drums) andrew zukerman (synth, processing)]

ii fisher/ lumley/ vorvis
[colin fisher (tenor saxophone, guitar) aaron lumley (bass) jack vorvis (drums)]

iii dumpling
[bobby hsu (alto saxophone) teppei kamei (trumpet) john poon (bass) tim shia (drums)]


july 25, 2008

i aimtoronto orchestra workshop
[under the direction of kyle brenders]

ii dobrowolski/ jessome/ ward
[damian dobrowolski (bass) robin jessome (trombone) steve ward (trombone)]

iii worst pop band ever
[drew birston (bass) chris gale (tenor saxophone) dafydd hughes (synth) leo37 (turntables) tim shia (drums)]




june's guest curator was octopus


june 06, 2008

i attariwala/ rampersaud
[parmela attariwala (violin, viola) nicole rampersaud (trumpet, cornet)]

ii the hutz-mcclure orchestra
[ted harms (bass) dave hunsberger (clarinet) steve lederman (percussion)
richard reinhardt (trumpet, flugelhorn)]


iii octopus w/ ryan bruce & paul newman
[ryan bruce (alto saxophone) germaine liu (drums, percussion)
paul newman (tenor & soprano saxophones) mark zurawinski (drums, percussion)]



june 13, 2008

i attariwala/ lumley
[parmela attariwala (violin, viola) aaron lumley (bass)]

ii paul newman's open house
[kyle brenders (saxophones) hichael herring (bass) germaine liu (drums) paul newman (saxophones)]

iii octopus w/ aaron lumley & michael-owen liston
[germaine liu (drums, percussion) aaron lumley (bass)
michael-owen liston (bass) mark zurawinski (drums, percussion)]



june 20, 2008

i buckley/ strachan
[robin buckley (drums) jeremy strachan (reeds)]

ii fisher/ sorbara
[colin fisher (tenor saxophone, guitar) joe sorbara (drums, percussion)]

iii octopus w/ nilan perera & holger schoorl
[germaine liu (drums, percussion) nilan perera (guitar) holger schoorl (guitar) mark zurawinski (drums, percussion)]


june 27, 2008

i/ ii aimtoronto orchestra workshop
[under the direction of kyle brenders]




may's guest curator was thom gill


may 02, 2008

i FoMenTs
[parmela attariwala (viola) dan gooch (trumpet) mark laver (reeds) dan pencer (reeds) fiona ryan (clarinet) heather segger (trombone) mark segger (drums) chris thornborrow (piano) devin wesley (bassoon) felicity williams (voice)]

ii wet dog’s dream dance
[colin anthony (piano) rod campbell (trumpet) jaribu cason (flutes) germaine liu (percussion)
w/ special guest: kristina udegbunam (movement)]


iii setbacks quartet
[thom gill (guitar) aaron lumley (bass) daniel pencer (winds) matthew pencer (drums, compositions) plus guests...]


may 09, 2008

i aldcroft/ fraser/ oswald
[ken aldcroft (guitar) nick fraser (drums) john oswald (alto saxophone)]

ii the open
[kyle brenders (saxophones) scott thomson (trombone)]

iii pencer/ ward
[daniel pencer (winds) steve ward (trombone)]


may 16, 2008

i/ ii company improv night
w/ ken aldcroft (guitar) colin fisher (guzheng, tenor sax) robin jessome (trombone)
germaine liu (percussion) kye marshall (cello) luke robertson (guitar)
araz salek (tar) daniel schnee (quartertone saxophone) mark zurawinski (percussion)


iii roach/ weir/ willes
[maxwell roach (drums) tavis weir (guitar and toys) christopher willes (saxophone and toys)]


may 23, 2008

i aldcroft/ schoorl
[ken aldcroft & holger schoorl (guitars)]

ii my blue peninsula
[parmela attariwala (violin) andrew downing (cello) mark duggan (marimba) christine duncan (voice) marilyn lerner (piano) rob piilonen (flute) scott thomson (trombone) nicole rampersaud (trumpet)]

iii mr. baseball
[miles barstead (trumpet) bram gielen (bass) thom gill (guitar) daniel pencer (winds)]


may 30, 2008

i/ ii aimtoronto orchestra workshop
[under the direction of kyle brenders]




april's guest curator was nilan perera


april 04, 2008

i haynes/ keith/ perera
[justin haynes, michael keith, nilan perera (guitars)]

ii gooch/ johnston/ pencer
[dan gooch (trumpet) pete johnston (bass) dan pencer (saxophones)]

iii octopus
[germaine liu, mark zurawinski (percussion)]


april 11, 2008

i bakan/ buckley/ gilbert/ good
[jonny bakan (alto saxophone) robin buckley (drums) jonny gilbert (flute) scott good (trombone)]

ii the glen gould school new music ensemble
[greg campbell (viola) michele cote-levesque (trumpet) jonie dumitrascu (violin) johnny glidden (cello) erika nielsen (cello) emily priest (violin) eleanor weigert (clarinets) lauren yeomans (flute)]

iii pst
[nilan perera (guitars, preparations, electronics) joe sorbara (drums, percussion) scott thomson (trombone)]


april 18, 2008

i brenders/ snow/ valdivia
[kyle brenders (saxophones) michael snow (piano, analogue synth) brandon valdivia (drums)]

ii fisher/ west
[colin fisher (tenor saxophone, guitar) brodie west (alto saxophone]

iii buckley/ lumley/ perera
[robin buckley (drums) aaron lumley (bass) nilan perera (guitar, preparations, electronics)]


april 25, 2008

i digital prowess
[thomas bouda (bass) richard burrows (percussion) kathryn ladano (bass clarinet)
joe ryan (drums) jason white (piano)]


ii/ iii aimtoronto orchestra workshop
[under the direction of kyle brenders]




march's guest curator was nicole rampersaud


march 07, 2008

i anthony/ luciani
[colin anthony (piano) jeff luciani (drums)]

ii attariwala/ haley/ pencer
[parmela attariwala (violin) geordie haley (guitar) matt pencer (drums)]

iii rampersaud/ zurawinski
[nicole rampersaud (trumpet) mark zurawinski (drums, percussion)]


march 14, 2008

i/ ii company improv night
w/
gordon allen (trumpet - montreal) matt campbell (guitar) jennifer gillmor (bass) piere-yves martel (viola da gamba - montreal) matt miller (laptop, electronics) karl silveira (trombone) andy yue (piano, synth)


iii nicole rampersaud solo
[nicole rampersaud (trumpet)]


march 21, 2008

i mike smith's bedtime for boring
[jamie drake (percussion, electronics) thom gill (laptop) dan pencer (clarinet) mike smith (mandolin, harmonium, laptop)]

ii satanist daycare
[colin fisher (tenor saxophone, guitar) michelangelo iaffaldano (objects) michael morse (bass) nick storring (cello, electronics)]

iii martin/ neal/ rampersaud/ shaw
[jean martin (drums) wes neal (bass) nicole rampersaud (trumpet) evan shaw (alto saxophone)]


march 28, 2008

i kubota/ varvis
[nobuo kubota (voice) jack vorvis (drums)]

ii/ iii aimtoronto orchestra workshop
[under the direction of kyle brenders)]




february's guest curator was arnd jurgensen

february 08, 2008

i liu/ sait/ schoorl
[germaine liu (percussion) david sait (guzheng) holger schoorl (acoustic guitar)]

ii rhyst plays zorn
[max evans (cello) marie tossios (bass) leland whitty (guitar) chris whitley (violin)]

iii bakan/ dutton/ jurgensen/ krakoviak/ leblanc
[jon bakan (alto saxophone) paul dutton (voice) arnd jurgensen (guitar, saz) thomaz krakoviak (percussion) guy leblanc (trombone, bass clarinet)]


february 15, 2008

i smash & teeny
[sarah peebles (sho) nilan perera (guitar)]

ii bora/ iaffaldano/ peterson
[bora bora (drums) michelangelo iaffaldano (miscelaneous instruments) scott peterson (bass)]

iii jurgensen/ snow
[arnd jurgensen (guitar) michael snow (piano, synth)]


february 22, 2008

i liu/ sorbara/ zurawinski
[germain liu, joe sorbara, mark zurawinski (drums, percussion, etc)]

ii gill/ sorbara/ willes
[thom gill (guitar) joe sorbara (drums, percussion) chris willes (saxophones)]

iii jurgensen/ snow
[arnd jurgensen (guitar) michael snow (piano, synth)]


february 29, 2008

i wet dog's dream dance
[colin anthony (piano) germain liu (drums) paul newman (saxophones) mike overton (bass)]

ii/ iii aimtoronto orchestra workshop
[under the direction of kyle brenders)]




january 04, 2008

i glen hall's trio muo w/ bruce cassidy, john gzowski & reg schwager
[glen hall (woodwinds) michael morse (bass) joe sorbara (drums, percussion)
+ bruce cassidy (trumpet) john gzowski (guitar) reg schwager (guitar)]


ii abbott/ cawthray
[simeon abbott (piano) chris cawthray (drums)]


january 11, 2008

i a tribute to stockhausen
high and low from 'aus dem sieben tagen'
[nilan perera (electric guitar) rob piilonen (flute) jessica runge (the woman) andrew staniland (electric guitar) mitch yolevsky (clarinet) tba (the man) tba (the child)]

ii kanaka
[scott good (trombone, keyboards) michael kaler (bass) michael rosenthal (drums)
erik ross (keyboards) andrew staniland (guitar)]



january 18, 2008

i clutton/ fisher/ valdivia
[rob clutton (bass) colin fisher (tenor saxophone, guitar) brandon valdivia (drums)]

ii arntzen/ brenders/ goucher/ neal
[evan arntzen (tenor saxophone - vancouver) kyle brenders (soprano saxophone) dan goucher (drums - vancouver) wes neal (bass)]


january 25, 2008

i animal forum (nyc)
[samuel blaser (trombone) ziv ravitz (drums) peter van huffel (saxophones)]

ii/ iii aimtoronto orchestra workshop
[under the direction of kyle brenders]




december's guest curator was tilman lewis


december 07, 2007

i viewfinder
[gregg brennan (drums) avi granite (guitar, effects) tom richards (trombone, effects)]

ii geordie haley's everytime band
[paul donat (bass) ryan driver (analog synth) christine duncan (voice) geordie haley (guitar) jean martin (drums) evan shaw (alto saxophone)]

iii iaffaldano/ perera
[michelangelo iaffaldano (found & homemade instruments) nilan perera (guitar, preparations, electronics]


december 14, 2007

i michael keith solo
[michael keith (guitar)]

ii essoudry/ wellman
[mike essoudry (drums) linsey wellman (alto & soprano saxophones) -- from ottawa]

iii ronda rindone's quorum + aaron lumley
[anne bourne (cello) rob clutton (bass) nick fraser (drums, percussion) tilman lewis (cello) ronda rindone (bass clarinet) joe sorbara (drums, percussion) scott thomson (trombone) + aaron lumley (bass)]


december 21, 2007

i nick storring solo
[nick storring (cello, electronics)]

ii bulligan/ fisher/ smith/ sorbara/ willes
[nick bulligan (trumpet) colin fisher (tenor saxophone, guitar) mike smith (bass) joe sorbara (drums, percussion) chris willes (woodwinds)]

iii tilman lewis solo
[tilman lewis (cello)]




november's guest curator was ken aldcroft


november 02, 2007

i my blue peninsula
[matt brubeck (cello) mark duggan (marimba, percussion) christine duncan (voice) marilyn lerner (piano) rob piilonen (flute) nicola rampersaud (trumpet) scott thomson (trombone) brodie west (alto saxophone)]

ii geordie haley's everytime band
[paul donat (bass) ryan driver (anolog synth) christine duncan (voice) geordie haley (guitar) jean martin (drums) evan shaw (alto saxophone)]

iii ken aldcroft solo
[ken aldcroft (guitar)]


november 09, 2007

i trio muo + quinsin nachoff & reg schwager
[glen hall (woodwinds) michael morse (bass) joe sorbara (drums, percussion) + quinsin nachoff (woodwinds) reg schwager (guitar)]

ii the myk freedman project
[ryan driver, myk freedman, justin haynes, alex lukashevsky, mike overton, nicole rampersaud, john tielli]

iii hat & beard
[ken aldcroft (guitar) dave clark (drums)]


november 23, 2007

i alia o'brien solo
[alia o'brien (flute)]

ii duffield/ fisher/ shaw
[mike duffield (drums) colin fisher (tenor saxophone, guitar) evan shaw (alto saxophone)]

iii hat & beard
[ken aldcroft (guitar) dave clark (drums)]


november 30, 2007

i diapason
[neil martinez (piano, clarinet) d. alex meeks (percussion) avesta nakhaei (piano) kousha nakhaei (violin)]

ii/ iii aimtoronto orchestra workshop
[music by kyle brenders & joe sorbara]




october's guest curator was aaron lumley


october 19, 2007

i christine duncan's element one
[eve brown, lucy carrick wedel, john creson, sienna dahlen, margaret dinsdale, christine duncan, thom gill, shannon hurlburt, tyson kerr, imali perera, adam rosen, alex samaras, derek simunovic (voices)]

ii clutton/ fisher/ gill/ lewis
[rob clutton (bass) colin fisher (tenor saxophone, guitar) tania gill (piano) tilman lewis (cello)]

iii fraser/ lumley/ shaw
[nick fraser (drums) aaron lumley (bass) evan shaw (alto saxophone)]


october 12, 2007

i scott thomson solo
[scott thomson (trombone)]

ii rob's collision
[colin anthony (piano) dan goldman (guitar) cheryl o (cello) rob piilonen (flutes) joe sorbara (drums, percussion) mitch yolevsky (clarinet)]

iii the music of kyle brenders
[jonathan adjemian (synth) kyle brenders (saxophones) nick buligan (trumpet) tilman lewis (cello) aaron lumley (bass)]


october 05, 2007

i bailey/ cuff
[james bailey (curio) tim cuff (yamaha portasound keyboard)]

ii geordie haley's everytime band
[christine duncan (voice) paul donat (bass) ryan driver (keyboards) geordie haley (guitar) jean martin (drums) evan shaw (alto saxophone)]

iii big bottom
[victor bateman, tomas bouda, andrew downing, michael-owen liston, aaron lumley (basses)]




september's guest curator was nick buligan


september 28, 2007

i/ ii company improv night
w/
[ken aldcroft (guitar) marcel aucoin (piano) jon bakan (alto saxophone) nick buligan (trumpet) andrew kay (saxophones) joe sorbara (drums, percussion) luke vajsar (bass) steve ward (trombone)]



september 21, 2007

i bateman/ clark/ gill + guests
[victor bateman (bass) dave clark (drums) tania gill (piano)]

ii fisher/ valdivia
[colin fisher (tenor saxophone, guitar) brandon valdivia (drums)]

iii wodwos
[jonathan adjemian (synth) kyle brenders (soprano saxophone) nick buligan (trumpet) aaron lumley (bass)]


september 14, 2007

i MiMo
[matt miller (electronics) samuel morgenstein (percussion)]

ii nilan perera's holyblueghost
[nick buligan (trumpet) colin fisher (tenor saxophone) wes neal (bass) nilan perera (voice, guitars) nicole rampersaud (trumpet) evan shaw (alto saxophone) joe sorbara (drums, percussion)]

iii christana/ mccannell/ mcgroarty/ reiner
[laura christana (violin) scott mccannell (bass) patric mcgroarty (trumpet) matthew reiner (baritone saxophone)]


september 07, 2007

i buligan/ haley/ neal
[nick buligan (trumpet) geordie haley (guitar) wes neal (bass)]

ii dutchglow
[nico dann (drums) bram gielen (bass) teri parker (piano)]

iii allemano/ buligan
[lina allemano (trumpet) nick buligan (trumpet)]




august's guest curator was scott thomson


august 31, 2007

i BlackNinfea + glen hall duo

[BlackNinfea (violins, mandolins, electronics) glen hall (woodwinds)]

ii/ iii company improv night

w/
ken aldcroft (guitar) rob clutton (bass) christine duncan (voice) colin fisher (tenor saxophone) nick fraser (drums, percussion) tilman lewis (cello) rob piilonen (flute) nicole rampersaud (trumpet) ronda rindone (bass clarinet) evan shaw (alto saxophone) joe sorbara (drums, percussion) scott thomson (trombone) brandon valdivia (mallet percussion)


august 24, 2007

i buckley/ liston/ perera/ strachan
[robin buckley (drums) michael-owen liston (bass) nilan perera (guitar, preparations, electronics) jeremy strachan (tenor saxophone, bass clarinet)]

ii fisher/ shaw
[colin fisher (tenor saxophone, guitar) evan shaw (alto saxophone)]

iii sinha/ stewart/ youssouf
[debashis sinha (percussion) jesse stewart (drums) jah youssouf (voice, kamelan n'goni) ]


august 17, 2007

i duncan/ fraser/ haynes
[christine duncan, nick fraser & justin haynes (voices)]

ii lumley/ perera
[aaron lumley (bass) nilan perera (guitar, preparations, electronics)]

iii ronda rindone's quorum
[nick fraser (drums) tilman lewis (cello) ronda rindone (bass clarinet) joe sorbara (drums, percussion) scott thomson (trombone) w/ special guest: ben mcdonald (reeds)]


august 10, 2007

i anthony/ liu/ lumley/ yolevsky
[colin anthony (piano) germaine liu (drums, percussion) aaron lumley (bass) mitch yolevsky (clarinet)]

ii buligan/ bellaviti/ maccannell/ teixeira
[nicolas buligan (trumpet, flugelhorn) jeremy bellaviti (guitar, cello) scott mccannell (bass) adam teixeira (drums)]

iii bélanger/ boyko/ thomson
[rémy bélanger (cello - montréal) db boyko (voice - vancouver) scott thomson (trombone)]


august 03, 2007

i alissa duryee solo
[alissa duryee (piano, harpsichord - france)]

ii gzowski/ haley
[john gzowski (guitar) geordie haley (guitar)]

iii odradek
[james bailey (homemade and found instruments) michelangelo iaffaldano (found and homemade instruments) andy yue (synth, keyboards)]




july 27, 2007

i/ ii company improv night

w/
kyle brenders (saxophones) tilman lewis (cello) aaron lumley (bass) michael-owen liston (bass)
john oswald (alto saxophone) joe sorbara (drums, percussion) scott thomson (trombone)



july 20, 2007

i mazinani/ valdivia/ vorvis
[mani mazinani, brandon valdivia, jack vorvis (drums)]

ii quincunx
[robin buckley (percussion) william davison (amplified objects) paul dutton (voice) tomasz krakowiak (percussion) eugene martynec (laptops)]

iii attariwala/ good/ mindon
[parmela attariwala (violin) scott good (trombone) dewi mindon (trumpet)]


july 13, 2007

i carter/ chenaux/ piilonen
[jp carter (trumpet - vancouver) eric chenaux (guitar) rob piilonen (flute)]

ii ken aldcroft's convergence ensemble
[ken aldcroft (guitar, effects) wes neal (bass) nicole rampersaud (trumpet) evan shaw (alto saxophone) joe sorbara (drums, percussion) nick storring (cello) scott thomson (trombone)]

iii chronic d
[colin fisher (tenor saxophone, guitar) jason hammer (bass) jean martin (drums) evan shaw (alto saxophone)]


july 06, 2007

i halischuck/ renner/ morris
[jeff halischuck (drums) nate renner (guitar) angela morris (tenor saxophone)]

ii the mack laver quartet
[mark laver (alto saxophone) dan fortin (bass) dan pencer (tenor saxophone) matt pencer (drums)]

iii haley/ haynes
[geordie haley (guitar) justin haynes (guitar)]




june's guest curator was parmela attariwala


june 29, 2007

i/ ii company improv night

w/
margaret ashburne (pedal harp) parmela attariwala (violin, viola) tung le (guitar) nicole rampersaud (trumpet) nick storring (cello) mark zurawinski (drums, percussion)


june 22, 2007

i abbott/ fisher/ shaw/ storring
[simeon abbott (piano) colin fisher (tenor saxophone, guitar) evan shaw (alto saxophone) nick storring (sound manipulation)]

ii dilettante noise (from jamaica plain/ quincy massachusetts)
[andrew eisenberg (percussion) josh jefferson (alto saxophone, bass clarinet) ryan mcguire (bass)]

iii cayote
[parmela attariwala (violin) bridget lamarche (viola), carina reeves (cello) w/ guests dewi mindon (trumpet) maria pelletier (flute)]


june 15, 2007

i jeff burke solo
[jeff burke (bassoon)]

ii woman's worth (from san fransisco)
[matt (saxophone) wilson (trumpet) paul (percussion)]

iii attariwala/ luciani/ piilonen/ staniland
[parmela attariwala (violin) jeff luciani (drums) rob piilonen (flute) andrew staniland (guitar, electronics)]


june 08, 2007

i martynec/ redondo
[eugene martynec (laptops) jose louis redando (prepared guitar - barcelona)]

ii geo's fast trip
[geordie haley (guitar) ronda rindone (clarinets) joe sorbara (drums, percussion)]

iii attariwala/ perera/ rampersaud
[parmela attariwala (violin) nilan perera (guitar, preparations) nicole rampersaud (trumpet) deb sinha (parcussion)]




may's guest curator was christopher willes

may 25, 2007

i/ ii company improv night

w/
[ken aldcroft (guitar, clarinet) james bennington (drums - chicago) matthew blake (percussion) ali berkok (piano) peter hasek (ewi, electronics) michael kaler (bass)kousha nakhaei (violin) rob piilonen (flute)]


may 18, 2007

i mark hundevad solo
[mark hundevad (percussion)]

ii mike smith ensemble
[colin fisher (tenor saxophone) nick fraser (drums) evan shaw (alto saxophone) mike smith (bass)]

iii dann/ downing/ fortin/ willes
[robin dann (voice, effects) andrew downing (cello) dan fortin (bass) chris willes (saxophones, electronics)]


may 11, 2007

i martin/ perera
[jean martin (drums, turntables) nilan perera (guitar, preparations, electronics)]

ii joe sorbara solo and with guests...
[jean martin (drums, turntables) nilan perera (guitar, prepatations) joe sorbara (drums, percussion) chris willes (tenor saxophone)]

iii ardelli/ fortin/ gill/ samaras/ willes
[ethan ardelli (percussion) dan fortin (bass) thom gill (synth, guitar) alex samaras (voice) chris willes (saxophones)]


may 04, 2007

i aucoin/ haley
[marcel aucoin (piano) geordie haley (guitar)]

ii hundevad/ neal/ valdivia
[mark hundevad (vibes) wes neal (bass) brandon valdivia (drums)]

iii cole/ gielen/ gill/ willes
[spencer cole (percussion) bram gielen (bass) thom gill (synth, guitar) chris willes (saxophones, electronics]




april's guest curator was christine duncan

april 27, 2007

i duoduo + andre-michel arraiz-rivas
[rob pillonen (flute) mitch yolevsky (clarinet) andre-michel arraiz-rivas (percussion)]

ii iaffaldano/ shaw/ sorbara/ tielli
[michelangelo iaffaldano (found and home-made instruments) evan shaw (alto saxophone) joe sorbara (drums, percussion) doug tielli (trombone)]

iii falaise/ haynes
[bernard falaise & justin haynes (guitars)]


april 20, 2007

i thembi
[rob clutton (bass) colin fisher (tenor saxophone, guitar) mark hundevad (percussion, piano) wes neal (bass) alia o'brien (flutes) evan shaw (alto saxophone) matt smith (electronics, voice) andrew timar (su ling) brandon valdivia (percussion, mbira)]

ii christine duncan's improvising choir
[myriad participants (voice)]


tuesday april 10, 2007
(special presentation)

i/ ii phil minton + ccmc

[ phil minton (voice) + ccmc: paul dutton (voice) john oswald (alto saxophone) michael snow (piano, synth)


april 06, 2007

i geordie haley: duets with the human remains...
[geordie haley (guitar) in duo settings w/ bill grove (reeds) parmela attariwala (violin, viola) bob fenton (piano) scott good (trombone) ambrose pottie (percussion) andrew staniland (guitars)]

ii bill grove's 'the human remains'
[bill grove (reeds) w/ parmela attariwala (violin, viola) scott good (trombone) ambrose pottie (percussion) andrew staniland (guitars)]

iii adams/ lexer/ perera
[norman adams (cello, electronics - halifax, ns) sebastian lexer (piano, electronics - london, england) nilan perera (guitar, preparations, electronics - toronto)]




march's guest curator was ronda rindone's quorum

march 30, 2007

i/ ii/ iii company improv night

w/
dominique banoun (voice, found objects) tomas bouda (bass) michelangelo iaffaldano (homemade instruments) tilman lewis (cello) michael-owen liston (bass)ronda rindone (bass clarinet) joe sorbara (drums, percussion)
scott thomson (trombone)



march 23, 2007

i martel/ martin
[pierre-yves martel (viola de gamba - montreal) jean martin (drums, turntables)]

ii fisher/ smith
[colin fisher (tenor saxophone, guitar) matt smith/ nifty (guitar, voice, electronics)]

iii ronda rindone's quorum w/ marilyn lerner


march 16, 2007

i cauley/ herring/ sorbara/ thomson
[christopher cauley (soprano saxophone) michael herring (bass) joe sorbara (drums, percussion)
scott thomson (trombone)]


ii coyote trio
[parmela attariwala (violin) bridget lamarche (viola) carina reeves (cello)]

iii ronda rindone's quorum w/ michael snow


march 02, 2007

i smash and teeny
[sarah peebles (laptop, mixing bowls, speaker drivers, sho) nilan perera (alterered electric guitar, effects)]

ii haley/ palmer/ valdivia
[geordie haley (guitar) tina palmer (voice) brandon valdivia (drums)]

iii ronda rindone's quorum w/ john kameel farah




february's guest curator was dave clark

from a note from mr. clark leading up to february's shows:

"I have not told the musicians involved who they will be playing with on their sets, just that they will most likely be playing with musicians who they've not played with in the past. Fun. Each set has a set of fictitious names which i have cobbled from the essence of the true names of the musicians. Please place that info in the mailer to give the players and audience members a fun guessing game..."

february 23, 2007

i/ ii/ iii company improv night

featuring members of KWIC

[tomas bouda (bass) christopher cauley (soprano saxophone) dave clark (drums, percussion) ted harms (bass) ken jinks (keyboard, laptop) kathryn ladano (bass clarinet) richard marsalla (guitar) wes neal (bass)
joe sorbara (drums, percussion)



february 16, 2007

i snow/ valdivia
[michael snow (piano) brandon valdivia (drums)]

ii mark hundevad solo
[mark hundevad (percussion)]

iii struts melbougou, brenda justturnleft, mic bamboo, tris bunker & special guests


february 09, 2007

i ajzenstat/ fish/ hall/ herring
[sandor ajzenstat (cracklebox, sounds) dave fish (drums) glen hall (reeds) michael herring (bass)]

ii basement arms
[dwight schenk (vocals, guitar, toys) jason haddow (bass) brian lahaie (drums) chris eakins (rhodes, toys) + guests tba]

iii arnie specmansfater, francis p. erno, milton yoniman, guisseppi lapashinska, atom yenkman & special guests


february 02, 2007

i scott peterson solo
[scott peterson (solo)]

ii chenaux/ haley
[eric chenaux (guitar) geordie haley (guitar)]

iii jimson gannymeade, dick rickory, karen t. root, milo laffcadio & special guests




january's guest curator was eugene martynec

january 26, 2007

i/ ii/ iii company improv night
w/
[james bailey (found & homemade instruments) jon gilbert (flute) fern lindzon (piano, voice, melodica) mark laver (soprano saxophone) eugene martynec (laptop) paul newman (saxophones) alia o'brien (flute) rob piilonen (flute)]


january 19, 2007

i brenders/ fisher
[kyle brenders (saxophones) colin fisher (tenor saxophone, guitar)]

ii baker/ marshall
[david baker (piano) kye marshall (cello)]

iii krakowiak/ martynec/ rindone
[tomasz krakowiak (electronics) eugene martynec (live, interactive video & computer music)
ronda rindone (clarinets)]



january 05, 2007

i martynec/ marshall
[eugene martynec (laptop) kye marshall (cello)]

ii/ iii strings, drones & acrobatics
[ken aldcroft (guitar, etc) colin fisher (guitar, tenor saxophone, etc) myk freedman (lapsteel, etc) geordie haley (guitar, etc) michael keith (guitar, etc) nilan perera (guitar, preparations, electronics, etc)
tim posgate (guitar, etc) brandon valdivia (drums, etc)]





december's guest curator was victor bateman

december 22, 2006

i/ ii/ iii company improv night
w/
[mike anklewicz (woodwinds) colin anthony (piano) victor bateman (bass) geoff colson (drums, found objects)
neil martinez (piano, clarinet) tania miller (percussion) todd porter (saxophones) jeremy strachan (reeds)
joe sorbara (drums, percussion) blair yarranton (trumpet)]



december 15, 2006

i simon abbott trio
[simon abbot (piano) colin fisher (tenor saxophone) brandon valdivia (drums)]

ii fisher/ fraser/ west
[colin fisher (tenor saxophone, guitar) nick fraser (drums) brodie west (alto saxophone)]

iii christine duncan
[monica candelaria, anna chatterton, christine duncan, colin fisher, nick fraser, thom gill, shannon hurlburt, tyson kerr, emma love, andre lowy, matt maclean, ida maidstone, jean martin, juliet palmer, jesse roy, alex samaras, derek simunovic, lucy carrick wedel, chris willes (voice)]


december 08, 2006

i cameron/ martin/ sorbara
[allison cameron (amplified objects) jean martin (turntables) joe sorbara (drums, percussion)]

ii rob's collision
[colin anthony (piano) dan goldman (guitar) cheryl o (cello) rob piilonen (flute) joe sorbara (drums, percussion) mitch yolevsky (clarinet)]

iii bakan/ west
[jonnie bakan (alto saxophone) brodie west (alto saxophone)]


december 01, 2006

i jurgenson/ leblanc/ simpson
[arnd jurgensen (guitar, utensils, etc) guy leblanc (trombone, bass clarinet, etc) harry simpson (drums)]

ii clutton/ haley/ valdivia
[rob clutton (bass) geordie haley (guitar) brandon valdivia (drums)]

iii tania gill trio
[victor bateman (bass) tania gill (piano) brodie west (alto saxophone)]




november's guest curator was nilan perera

november 17, 2006

i colin fisher solo
[colin fisher (tenor saxophone, guitar)]

ii kevin saltarelli solo
[kevin saltarelli (piano)]

iii buckley/ perera
[robin buckley (drums, percussion) nilan perera (guitar, preparations, electronics)]


november 10, 2006

i grossman/ oswald/ prentice/ thomson
[ben grossman (hurdy gurdy) john oswald (alto saxophone) david prentice (violin) scott thomson (trombone)]

ii elie katzin & friends
[elie katzin (guitar) peter lutek (reeds) jake oelrichs (drums) scott peterson (bass)]

iii hellhorn
[dirty dick fuckin' asshole piece of shit (guitar) john henry (horns, theramin) mike dixon (drums)]


november 06, 2006
(special presentation)

i/ ii an evening with tim brady
featuring:
[tim brady (guitar - montreal) joe sorbara (drums, percussion)
scott thomson (trombone) ellen waterman (flutes)]



november 03, 2006

i eugene martynec solo
[eugene martynec (laptop)]

ii clutton/ haley/ valdivia
[rob clutton (bass) geordie haley (guitar) brandon valdivia (drums)]

iii nilan perera's holyblueghost
[wes neal (bass) nilan perera (vocals, guitar) nicole rampersaud (trumpet)
evan shaw (alto saxophone) scott thomson (trombone)]





october's guest curator was jean martin


october 27, 2006
ken aldcroft's convergence ensemble CD RELEASE PARTY!!

i ken aldcroft's convergence ensemble
[ken aldcroft (guitar) wes neal (bass) evan shaw (alto saxophone)
joe sorbara (drums, percussion) scott thomson (trombone)]


ii convergence ensemble w/ guests:
nicole rampersaud (trumpet) + others tba

iii convergence ensemble w/ guests:
allison cameron (amplified objects) jean martin (turntables) + others tba


october 20, 2006

i fisher/ martin
[colin fisher (tenor saxophone, guitar) jean martin (drums, turntables)]

ii fisher/ keith/ weinkauf
[colin fisher (tenor saxophone, guitar) michael keith (guitar) gus weinkauf (buckets)]

ii lewis/ martin/ milligan
[jim lewis (trumpet) jean martin (drums) mike milligan (bass)]


october 13, 2006

i martin/ shaw
[jean martin (drums) evan shaw (alto saxophone)]

ii DuoDuo
[rob piilonen (flute) mitch yolevsky (clarinet)]

ii buckley/ goldman/ o/ o'connor
[robin buckley (drums) dan goldman (guitar) cheryl o (cello, electronics) jordan o'connor (bass)]


october 06, 2006

i john kameel farah solo
[john kameel farah (piano)]

ii bateman/ lutek/ schwager
[victor bateman (bass) peter lutek (reeds) reg schawgger (guitar)]

ii downing/ lewis/ martin
[andrew downing (bass) jim lewis (trumpet) jean martin (drums)]




september's guest curator was scott thomson


september 29, 2006

i/ ii/ iii ellen waterman's company night:
[ryan bruce (saxophones) martin eckart (tenor saxophone, electronics) joel fulford (guitar) ted harms (bass) germaine liu (percussion) michelangelo iaffaldano (found & home-made instuments) megan-fay rothschild (voice) karl skene (electronics) mika posen (violin) thomas silvani (guitar) joe sorbara (drums, percussion) scott thomson (trombone) ellen waterman (flute) mark zurawinski (percussion)]


september 15, 2006

i nilan perera solo
[nilan perera (guitar, preparations, electronics]

ii duncan/ grossman/ lewis
[christine duncan (voice) ben grossman (hurdy gurdy) jim lewis (trumpet)]

ii fraser/ ryder/ etc.
[nick fraser (drums) clint ryder (bass) + guests tba]


september 08, 2006

i crilly/ hyslop/ wilson/ yolevsky
[lyle crilly (laptop, lapsteel guitar) rick hyslop (violin) john wilson (guitar) mitch yolevsky (clarinet)]

ii the centaurs
[christine bougie (guitar, lapsteel guitar) devon henderson (bass) rob piilonen (flute) josh van tassel (drums, sampler)]

ii aucoin/ cirotteau/ keith/ luciani
[marcel aucoin (piano) sebastien cirotteau (trumpet - from toulouse, france) michael keith (guitar) jeff luciani (drums)]


september 01, 2006

i colin anthony solo
[colin anthony (piano)]

ii geordie haley trio: 'polar bears' cd release!!!
[nick fraser (drums) geordie haley (guitar) scott thomson (trombone)]

ii ronda rindone's quorum
[nick fraser (drums, percussion) tilman lewis (cello) ronda rindone (bass clarinet) scott thomson (trombone)]


august 25, 2006

i whisper
[colin fisher (tenor saxophone, guitar) rob piilonen (flutes)]

ii/ iii ad hoc improvising ensembles
[ken aldcroft (guitar) colin fisher (tenor saxophone, guitar) michael keith (synth) rob piilonen (flute) tim turvey (drums)]


august 18, 2006

i newman/ wilson
[paul newman (saxophones) john wilson (guitar)]

ii/ iii ad hoc improvising ensembles
[lina allemano (trumpet) colin fisher (tenor saxophone, guitar) geordie haley (guitar) mike hansen (turntables) elie katzin (guitar) michael keith (synth) eugene martynec (laptop) paul newman (saxophones)
rob piilonen (flute) joe sorbara (drums, percussion) jeremy strachan (woodwinds) john wilson (guitar)]



august 04, 2006

i breakfast salad (from ohio)
[andy meyer (reeds) kyle farrell (percussion)]

ii/ iii ad hoc improvising ensembles
[colin anthony (piano) kyle farrell (percussion) michelangelo iaffaldano (found & home-made instruments)
mo jamal (violin) andy meyer (reeds) nilan perera (guitar, preparations, electronics)
jeremy strachan (reeds) scott thomson (trombone)]





july's guest curator was rob piilonen


july 28, 2006

i o/ piilonen/ sauve
[cheryl o (cello) rob piilonen (flute) steven sauve (piano)]

ii clutton/ grove/ haley
[rob clutton (bass) bill grove (woodwinds) geordie haley (guitar)]

iii INSIDEaMIND + brenders/ fisher
[dj vision (turntables) dj steptone (turntables) kyle brenders (saxophones) colin fisher (saxophones)]


july 21, 2006

i clutton/ fisher/ valdivia
[rob clutton (bass) colin fisher (tenor saxophone, guitar) brandon valdivia (drums)]

ii ladano/ quin
[kathryn ladano (bass clarinet) marcus quin (bass clarinet, er-hu)]

iii breaking sounds
[rob piilonen (flute, compositions) mitch yolevsky (clarinet) ashley wey (piano) josh van tassel (percussion, sampler)]


july 14, 2006

i arthur/ aucoin/ grossman/ piilonen
[marion arthur (cello) marcel aucoin (paino) ben grossman (hurdy gurdy) rob piilonen (flute)]

ii 3 duos
[julie lassonde (corporeal mime) joe sorbara (drums, percussion) scott thomson (trombone)]

iii katzin/ haley/ peterson
[elie katzin (guitar) geordie haley (guitar) scott peterson (bass)]


july 07, 2006

i remnants trio
[ken aldcroft (guitar, effects) evan shaw (alto saxophone) joe sorbara (drums, percussion)]

ii trio resistances
[benoît keller (bass) lionel martin (saxophones) bruno tocanne (drums)]

iii improvisations
[remnants trio + trio resistances + kyle brenders (saxophones)
ronda rindone (clarinets) linsey wellman (soprano saxopone)]





june's guest curator was james bailey


june 30, 2006

i geo's fast trip + susie burpee
[susie burpee (dance) geordie haley (guitar, effects) ronda rindone (clarinets) joe sorbara (drums, percussion)]

ii adjemian/ lumley/ valdivia
[jonathan adjemian (analog synth) aaron lumley (guitar) brandon valdivia (drums)]

iii anthony/ cordier/ o/ overton
[colin anthony (piano) vanda cordier (voice) cheryl o (cello, electronics) mike overton (bass)]


june 16, 2006

i jutterstrom four (from sweden)
[johan jutterstrom (tenor saxophone) nils kakoseos nystrom (guitar)
niklas fernqvist (bass) andreas larsson (drums)]


ii bailey/ iaffaldano
[james bailey (found + homemade instruments) michelangelo iaffaldano (found + homemade instruments)]

iii brenders/ thomson
[kyle brenders (saxophones) scott thomson (trombone)]


june 12, 2006
(special presentation)

i pst + invzbl
[nilan perera (guitar, preparations, effects) joe sorbara (drums, percussion) scott thomson (trombone)
+ invzbl... aka gordon allen... (trumpet)]


ii stephen gauci trio (from new york)
[michael bissio (bass) stephen gauci (tenor saxophone) jay rosen (drums)]


june 09, 2006

i bailey/ van tassel/ willes/ yolevsky
[james bailey (found + homemade instruments) josh van tassel (sampler)
chris willes (tenor saxophone) mitch yolevsky (clarinet)]


ii digasbarro/ downing/ haley
[romina digasbarro (guitar, voice, compositions) andrew downing (bass) geordie haley (guitar)]

iii chenaux/ lumley
[eric chenaux (guitar) aaron lumley (guitar)]


june 02, 2006

i fisher/ hundevad
[colin fisher (tenor saxophone, guitar) mark hundevad (drums)]

ii joe sorbara's other foot first
[ken aldcroft (guitar) eric chenaux (guitar) ronda rindone (clarinets) evan shaw (alto saxophone)
joe sorbara (drums, percussion) scott thomson (trombone)]


iii james bailey solo




may's guest curator was colin anthony


may 26, 2006

i allemano/ clutton/ fraser
[lina allemano (trumpet) rob clutton (bass) nick fraser (drums)]

ii anthony/ bourne
[colin anthony (piano, voice) anne bourne (cello, voice)]

iii aldcroft/ fisher/ fraser/ sorbara/ wilson
[ken aldcroft (guitar) colin fisher (tenor saxophone) nick fraser (drums) joe sorbara (drums) john wilson (guitar)]


may 19, 2006

i attariwala/ burke/ perera/ theriault/ yue
[parmela attariwala (violin) jeff burke (bassoon) nilan perera (guitar, preparations, electronics) kristen theriault (harp) andy yue (piano)]

ii cawthray/ price/ zankowski
[chris cawthray (drums), rob price (guitar - nyc) ed zankowski (tenor saxophone)]

iii the love mechaniques
[chris banks (bass) geordie haley (guitar) dafydd hughes (piano, keyboards) evan shaw (alto saxophone) tim shia (drums)]


may 12, 2006

i cordier/ hambleton/ piilonen/ storring/ turvey
[vanda cordier (voice) julia hambleton (clarinet) rob piilonen (flutes) nick storring (cello) tim turvey (drums)]

ii duncan/ newman/ thomson
[christine duncan (voice) paul newman (saxophones) scott thomson (trombone)]

iii haley/ sorbara/ strachan
[geordie haley (guitar) joe sorbara (drums, percussion) jeremy strachan (saxophones, bass clarinet)]


may 05, 2006

i skinny vinny
[andrew eisenberg (percussion) josh jefferson (alto saxophone)]

ii allemano/ bateman/ campbell/ chenaux/ luciani
[lina allemano (trumpet) victor bateman (bass) rod campbell (trumpet) eric chenaux (guitar) jeff luciani (drums)]

iii the mighty gill show
[tania gill (piano) jake oelrichs (drums) mike overton (bass)]




april's guest curator was colin fisher


april 28, 2006

i anthony/ fisher/ luciani
[colin anthony (piano), colin fisher (tenor saxophone, guitar), jeff luciani (drums)]

ii fisher/ sorbara
[colin fisher (tenor saxophone, guitar), joe sorbara (drums, percussion)]

iii ken aldcroft solo guitar


april 21, 2006

i houle/ ladano/ sorbara
karen houle (guitar, preparations), kathryn ladano (bass clarinet), joe sorbara(drums, percussion)]

ii berthiaume/ martel
[antoine berthiaume (guitar), pierre-yves martel (bass)]

iii keith/ stachan/ vorvis
[michael keith (guitar), jeremy strachan (tenor saxophone, bass clarinet), jack vorvis (drums)]


april 14, 2006

i colin fisher/ nick fraser/ jean martin/ wes neal/ evan shaw
[colin fisher (tenor saxophone, guitar), nick fraser (drums), jean martin (drums), wes neal (bass), evan shaw (alto saxophone)]

ii fornetran/ fraser/ restivo
[ken fornetran (alto saxphone), nick fraser (drums), dave restivo (piano)]

iii paul newman's open house
[paul newman (tenor, soprano saxophones w/ dave fish (drums), michael herring (bass)]


april 07, 2006

i remnants trio + nicole mitchell
[ken aldcroft (guitar, effects), evan shaw (alto saxophone), joe sorbara (drums, percussion) + nicole mitchell (flutes)]

ii/ iii dave rempis percussion quartet (from chicago)
[dave rempis (saxophones) w/ anton hatwich (bass), frank rosaly (drums), tim daisey (drums)]




march's guest curator was geordie haley


march 31, 2006

i andrew downing/ marilyn lerner/ quinsin nachoff

ii geordie haley's everytime band
(w/ paul donat, christine duncan, jean martin, evan shaw)

iii viewfinder
(gregg brennan, avi granite, tom richards)


march 24, 2006

i shannon cooney/ nick fraser/ geordie haley/ scott thomson

ii jasna jovicevic/ rob piilonen/ joe sorbara

iii the dan pencer quartet
(w/ bram gielen, thom gill, matt pencer)


march 17, 2006

i/ ii/ iii derek bailey memorial bbq
w/ ken aldcroft, colin fisher, geordie haley,
   michael keith, nilan perera - guitars
rob clutton - bass
nick fraser - drums
joe sorbara - conduction


march 03, 2006

i ken aldcroft/ john oswald/ brandon valdivia/ andy yue

ii drumheller
(eric chenaux, rob clutton, nick fraser, doug tielli)

iii bruce cassidy/ geordie haley/ jean martin




february's guest curator was paul newman


february 24, 2006

i montgolfiere
(rob clutton, arnd jurgensen, guy leblanc, harry simpson)

ii michael herring/ paul newman/ tim turvey

iii mike hansen/ michael keith


february 17, 2006

i monica fedrigo/ tilman lewis/ rob piilonen/ ellen waterman

ii joust (john oswald/ scott thomson) + jake oelrichs

iii ryan driver solo


february 10, 2006

i ken aldcroft/ dave clark/ colin fisher

ii brandon valdivia solo

iii nick fraser/ justin haynes




january's guest curator was marilyn lerner


january 27, 2006

i doug tielli solo

iii feuermusik
(jeremy strachan, gus weinkauf)

ii n
(lina allemano, rob clutton, ryan driver)


january 20, 2006

i marilyn lerner/ peter lutek

ii rod campbell/ michael keith/ david sait/ joe sorbara

iii odradek + paul newman
(jim bailey, michelangelo iaffaldano, andy yue + paul newman)


january 13, 2006

i nick fraser/ marilyn lerner/ joe sorbara

ii silent five
(adam jenkins, paul kolinski, ben mayer, scott thomson)

iii ronda rindone's quorum
(rob clutton, nick fraser, tillman lewis, ronda rindone, joe sorbara, scott thomson)


january 06, 2006

i ken aldcroft's convergence ensemble
(w/ wes neal, evan shaw, scott thomson)

ii barnyard drama
(christine duncan, jean martin)

iii victor bateman solo


december 16, 2005

i marilyn lerner/ nilan perera

ii sauna
(mike hansen, arnd jorgenson, tomasz krakowiak, guy leblanc, pau torres, chris wordon)

iii ken aldcoft's convergence ensemble
(w/ wes neal, evan shaw, joe sorbara, scott thomson)


november 25, 2005
(special presentation)

i/ ii/ iii ad hoc groupings featuring:
[andy haas (reeds - nyc) ken aldcroft (guitar) lina allemano (trumpet) dave clark (drums) mike hansen (turntables) john oswald (alto saxophone)]


november 18, 2005

i michel herring/ michael morse

ii john russon/ joe sorbara/ scott thomson

iii colin anthony (toronto)/ ivan bamford (montreal)


november 17, 2005
(special presentation)

i/ ii ad hoc groupings w/ tony wilson, ken aldcroft, christine duncan, masa anzai, colin fisher, doug tielli, j.p. carter, jesse zubot, russel schonberg, sky brooks, brandon valdivia

iii tony wilson sextet
(w/ masa anzai, skye brooks, j.p. carter, russel schonberg, jesse zubot)


november 04, 2005

ad hoc improvising ensembles featuring:
[ken aldcroft (guitar) eric chenaux (guitar) rob clutton (bass) colin fisher (tenor saxophone, guitar) geordie haley (guitar) michael keith (guitar) nilan perera (guitar) ronda rindone (clarinets) evan shaw (alto saxophone) joe sorbara (drums, percussion) scott thomson (trombone) brandon valdivia (drums, percussion)]


october 21, 2005

i rob clutton/ brandon valdivia/ ilana waniuk

ii rod campbell/ michelangelo iaffaldano/ michael keith

iii geordie haley trio
(w/ nick fraser, scott thomson)


october 07, 2005
in association with synaptic circus, aimtoronto, and arraymusic...

i ken aldcroft's convergence ensemble
(w/ wes neal, evan shaw, joe sorbara, scott thomson)

ii nilan perera/ martin teterault

iii the draperies
(eric chenaux, ryan driver, doug tielli)


september 29, 2005
(special presentation)

12pm:

kris davis quartet workshop @ the red guitar (603 markham street)

9pm: (back @ the arraymusic studio...)

i michael herring's vertigo
(w/ quinsin nachoff, r.j. satchitananthan, jeremy schaal, don scott, joe sorbara)

ii ken aldcroft/ evan shaw/ joe sorbara

iii the kris davis quartet
(w/ jeff davis, tony malaby, eivind opsvik)


september 23, 2005

i paul dutton/ michael keith/ joe sorbara/ nick storring

ii john wilson's lola
(w/ dave fish, paul newman)

iii allison cameron/ ryan driver/ stephen parkinson


september 11, 2005
(special presentation)

i ken aldcroft's convergence ensemble
(w/ wes neal, evan shaw, joe sorbara, scott thomson)

ii/ iii ad hoc improv groupings: tony wilson + toronto improvisers...
...john oswald, mike hansen, john wilson, ken aldcroft, wes neal, evan shaw, joe sorbara, scott thomson


september 09, 2005

i jason robinson's cosmologic
[jason robinson (reeds) w/ scott walton (bass) nathan hubbard (drums) michael dessen (trombone)]

ii/ iii ad hoc improv groupings: cosmologic + toronto improvisers...
...ken aldcroft, parmela attariwala, paul dutton, nick storring, michael keith


august 12, 2005

i kyle brenders/ geordie haley/ nicole rampersaud

ii ken aldcroft's convergence ensemble
(w/ wes neal, joe sorbara, scott thomson)

iii eric chenaux/ stephen parkinson/ doug tielli


august 05, 2005

i ken aldcroft/ john oswald

ii pst
[nilan perera (guitar, preparations, electronics) joe sorbara (drums, percussion) scott thomson (trombone)]

iii michael keith/ rhonda rindone


july 22, 2005

i nick fraser/ john oswald/ doug tielli/ scott thomson

ii pete johnston's see through trio
(w/ tania gill, mark laver)

iii nick fraser/ glen hall/ justin haynes/ alex lukachevky/ shaw


june 29, 2005
(special presentation)

@ the new works studio (319 spadina ave)

i tom chant solo saxophone (paris, france)

ii eric chenaux/ colin fisher

iii ken aldcroft/ tom chant/ joe sorbara


june 17, 2005

i jason hammer/ tilman lewis/ rhonda rindone

ii kenny baldwin
(w/ mark hundevad, bill norman, steven white)

iii john wilson's lola
(w/ paul newman, dave fish)


june 03, 2005

i colin anthony/ aidan baker/ dougal bichan

ii victor bateman/ jason hammer/ michael morse

iii the composers workshop
(simeon alev, kevin brow, greg de denus, peter lutek, scott peterson, tom richards)


may 27, 2005

i thomas charmetant/ paul dutton

ii kyle brenders trio
(w/ diana morgan, brandon valdivia)

iii rob clutton/ geordie haley/ evan shaw/ joe sorbara


may 13, 2005

i nick storring/ joe sorbara/ scott thomson

ii elie katzin/ jake oelrichs/ evan shaw

iii gordon allen/ john kameel farah/ alex glenfield/ glen hall


april 29, 2005

i chris cawthray solo

ii methuselah
(chris banks, dafydd hughes, don scott)

iii victor bateman's porkbone
(w/ eric chenaux, jean martin)


april 15, 2005

i michael keith/ roger turner

ii ken aldcroft's convergence ensemble

iii peter van huffel
(w/ scott dubois, jesse stacken , jeff davis, michael bates)


april 01, 2005

i drumheller
(eric chenaux, rob clutton, nick fraser, doug tielli, brodie west)

ii fred lonberg-holm trio
(w/ jason roebke, frank rosaly)

iii double trio: aldcroft/ sorbara/ shaw + lonberg-holm/ roebke/ rosaly


march 18, 2005

i kyle brenders/ michael keith/ joe sorbara

ii ken aldcroft/ paul newman

iii jordan o'connor trio
(w/ nick fraser, david french)


march 04, 2005

i ken aldcroft/ jake oelrichs/ nilan perera/ tim posgate

ii the bokker buckle band
(michael herring, don scott, joe sorbara)

iii jim bailey/ will davison/ nick fraser/ andy yue


february 18, 2005

i ken aldcroft/ john oswald/ david prentice/ scott thomson

ii dave clark/ don kerr

iii paul newman's open house w/ ronna bloom - cd release
(w/ michael herring, dave fish)


february 04, 2005

i colin fisher/ nick fraser

ii kai koschmider
(w/ evan shaw, jake oelrichs, joe sorbara)

iii joe sorbara's pjo


january 21, 2005

i rob clutton/ bob fenton/ nick fraser/ bill grove

ii pete johnson's see through trio
(w/ tania gill, mark laver)

iii eric chenaux solo


january 07, 2005

i myk freedman quartet
(w/ tania gill, mike overton, jake oelrichs)

ii scott thomson/ ellen waterman/ ken aldcroft

iii joe sorbara/ michael keith/ kyle brenders

iv joe sorbara's pjo


december 17, 2004

i michael bates' outside sources
(w/ kevin turcotte, quinsin nachoff, mark timmermans)

ii the lollipop people
(richard marsalla w/ scott good, mike olsen, kimberly pritchard, kristen theriault, nichol robertson, sly juhas, steve zsirai and julie shier)

iii mike hansen/ tomasz krakowiak/ michael snow


december 03, 2004

i ken aldcroft/ david mott/ nick fraser

ii queen mab (marilyn lerner, lori freedman) w/ victor bateman

iii pjo - john zorn's cobra and music by joe sorbara


november 26, 2004

i lori freedman/ justin haynes/ nick fraser

ii kidnextdoor
(nilan perera w/ christine duncan, suzanna hood)

iii ken aldcroft/ ryan driver/ brodie west/ jake oelrichs


november 12, 2004

i nick fraser / joe sorbara

ii brodie west
(w/ alex lukashevsky, tania gill, doug tielli, brent tanamra, ryan driver)

iii john kameel farah solo


october 29, 2004

i ken aldcroft group cd release . kirby side road
(w/ evan shaw, wes neal, joe sorbara)

ii ken aldcroft group cd release . kirby side road
(the above + guests julia hambleton, scott thomson)

iii joe sorbara's pickle juice orchestra
music by joe sorbara, ken aldcroft, nick fraser


october 15, 2004

i ken aldcroft / ryan driver / scott thomson / john oswald

ii deep dark united
(alex lukashevsky w/ tania gill, nick fraser, ryan driver)

iii the last people standing
(ken aldcroft, rob clutton, nick fraser, joe sorbara)


october 01, 2004

i gordon allen solo

ii geordie haley trio
(w/ scott thomson, nick fraser)

iii cheryl o / rob piilonen / joe sorbara


september 24, 2004

i ken aldcroft's trio +1
(w/ evan shaw, joe sorbara, scott thomson)

ii mark helias' open loose
(w/ tony malaby, tom rainey)

iii mark helias' open loose
(w/ tony malaby, tom rainey)


september 10, 2004

i scott thomson / john oswald

ii ron samworth / joe sorbara / scott thomson

iii ron samworth / kate hammett-vaughan

iv ken aldcroft / kate hammett-vaughan / john oswald / tania gill

v all of the above...


august 20, 2004

i ken aldcroft / tim posgate / ronda rindone / evan shaw

ii myk freedman's shitty keyboard collective

iii joe sorbara's pickle juice orchestra - john zorn's cobra


august 06, 2004

i evan shaw / don scott / julia hambleton

ii ken aldcroft's new trio
(w/ wes neal, nick fraser)

iii drumnboneaphone
(jake oelrichs, john oswald, myk freedman, scott thomson)


july 23, 2004

i myk freedman / michael morse / jason hammer

ii elie katzin trio
(w/ rob mosher, nick fraser)

iii joe sorbara's pickle juice orchestra - john zorn's cobra
(w/ guest conductors rob mosher, nick fraser, elie katzin, ken aldcroft)


july 09, 2004

i ken aldcroft / jake oelrichs / scott thomson / eric chenaux

ii quasimodal w/ roger turner
(cheryl o, michael keith, steven sauve)

iii rob piilonen's breaking sounds
(rob piilonen, mitch yolevsky, ashley wey, andre-michel arraiz-rivas)


june 18, 2004

i michael bates' outside sources trio
(w/ evan shaw, mark timmermans)

ii joe sorbara's hypothesis
(w/ michael bates, cheryl o, evan shaw)

ii les poules
(w/ dianne labrosse, joane hetu, danielle p. roger)

iv joe sorbara's pickle juice orchestra - new music by joe sorbara


june 04, 2004

i kyle brenders / michael keith / alex lukashevsky / joe sorbara

ii the ken aldcroft group
(w/ evan shaw, wes neal, joe sorbara)

iii nick fraser / david occhipinti / mike murley


may 07, 2004

i ken aldcroft / scott thomson / kai koshmider / jean martin

ii mirobolus string trio
(bret higgins, monica fedrigo, bogdan djukic)

iii rob clutton solo


april 16, 2004

i remnants trio
(w/ ken aldcroft, evan shaw, joe sorbara)

ii michael herring sextet
(w/ jesse baird, william carn, quinsin nachoff, jeremy schaal, don scott)

iii joe sorbara's pickle juice orchestra - john zorn's cobra


april 02, 2004

i ken aldcroft / rob clutton / jake oelrichs / tim posgate

ii paul newman's open house
(w/ dave fish, michael herring, rob mosher)

iii trio muo
(w/ glen hall, michael morse, joe sorbara)


march 19, 2004

i allison cameron / evan shaw / joe sorbara

ii ken aldcroft's new trio (w/ wes neal, nick fraser)

iii joe sorbara's pickle juice orchestra - john zorn's cobra


march 05, 2004

i ken aldcroft / john oswald / scott thomson

ii melissa stylianou trio
(w/ artie roth, kim ratcliffe)

iii this moment
(nick fraser, ronda rindone, rob clutton)


february 20, 2004

i julia hambleton / wes neal / brodie west

ii ken aldcroft trio +1
(w/ evan shaw, scott thomson, joe sorbara)

iii pickle juice chamber ensemble
(rob mosher, evan shaw, don scott, ken aldcroft, michael herring, wes neal, joe sorbara)


february 06, 2004

i wes neal / scott thomson

ii geordie haley's everytime band
(w/ christine duncan, evan shaw, eugene marynec, jean martin)

iii remnants trio
(ken aldcroft, evan shaw, joe sorbara)


december 12, 2003

i marcel aucoin / michael keith / evan shaw / joe sorbara / scott thomson

ii ken aldcroft trio+1

iii joe sorbara's pickle juice orchestra - john zorn's cobra


november 28, 2003

i melissa stylianou / joe sorbara / scott thomson

ii ken aldcroft group

iii joe sorbara's pickle juice orchestra - john zorn's cobra


november 14, 2003

i marilyn lerner / joe sorbara / ken aldcroft

ii ryan driver quartet
(ryan driver, martin arnold, victor bateman, rick sacks)

iii joe sorbara's pickle juice orchestra - john zorn's cobra



LoD main

LoD main

10th anniversary show!

archive

history

directions

o w m [ d o t ] o r g