j o e s o r b a r a [ d o t ] c o m . e v e n t s   a r c h i v e . 2 0 0 7

december 2007


08
julie lassonde & joe sorbara
tranzac (292 brunswick ave)
6pm
julie lassonde - movement
joe sorbara- drums, percussion

11
how 'bout something out of a hat
tranzac (292 brunswick ave)
10pm
jason benoit - voice, guitar
michael-owen liston - bass
mika posen - violin
matias rozenberg - voice, etc
joe sorbara- drums, percussion
nick storring - cello

12
nilan perera's holyblueghost
somewhere there (340 dufferin street)
9pm
nick buligan - trumpet
colin fisher - tenor saxophone
wes neal - bass
nilan perera - voice, guitars
nicole rampersaud - trumpet
evan shaw - alto saxophone
joe sorbara- drums, percussion


14
ronda rindone's quorum + aaron lumley
leftover daylight series
arraymusic studio (60 atlantic ave, suite 218)
9pm
anne bourne - cello
rob clutton - bass
tilman lewis - cello
ronda rindone - bass clarinet
joe sorbara- drums, percussion
scott thomson - trombone
+
aaron lumley - bass


19
nilan perera's holyblueghost
somewhere there (340 dufferin street)
9pm
nick buligan - trumpet
colin fisher - tenor saxophone
wes neal - bass
nilan perera - voice, guitars
nicole rampersaud - trumpet
evan shaw - alto saxophone
joe sorbara- drums, percussion


april 2007


02
guelph creative music collective
the bullring pub (university of guelph)
8pm


11
nilan perera's holyblueghost
tranzac club (292 brunswick ave)
10pm
colin fisher - tenor saxophone
wes neal - bass
nilan perera - voice, guitars
nicole rampersaud - trumpet
evan shaw - alto saxophone
joe sorbara - drums, percussion
rich underhill - saxophones


14
buligan/ lewis/ sorbara/ weins
aimtoronto interface w/ rainer weins
now lounge (189 church street)
9pm
nick buligan - trumpet
tilman lewis - cello
joe sorbara - drums, percussion
rainer weins - prepared guitar, lamellaphones


25
nilan perera's holyblueghost
tranzac club (292 brunswick ave)
10pm
colin fisher - tenor saxophone
wes neal - bass
nilan perera - voice, guitars
nicole rampersaud - trumpet
evan shaw - alto saxophone
joe sorbara - drums, percussion
rich underhill - saxophones


27
iaffaldano/ shaw/ sorbara/ tielli
leftover daylight series
arraymusic studio (60 atlantic avenue, suite 218)
9pm
michelangelo iaffaldano - found and homemade instruments
evan shaw - alto saxophone
joe sorbara - drums, percussion
doug tielli - trombone


29
rob's collision
tranzac club (292 brunswick ave)
10pm
colin anthony - piano
dan goldman - guitar
cheryl o - cello
rob piilonen - flutes
joe sorbara - drums, percussion
mitch yolevsky - clarinet


march 2007


02
ronda rindone's quorum w/ john kameel farah
leftover daylight series
arraymusic studio (60 atlantic ave, suite 218)
9pm
at least 2 of...
anne bourne - cello
rob clutton - bass
nick fraser (drums, percussion)
ronda rindone - bass clarinet
joe sorbara - drums, percussion
scott thomson - trombone
w/
john kameel farah - piano


16
cauley/ herring/ sorbara/ thomson
& ronda rindone's quorum w/ michael snow
leftover daylight series
arraymusic studio (60 atlantic ave, suite 218)
9 & 11pm
christopher cauley - soprano saxophone
michael herring - bass
joe sorbara - drums, percussion
scott thomson - trombone

& at least 2 of...
anne bourne - cello
rob clutton - bass
nick fraser (drums, percussion)
ronda rindone - bass clarinet
joe sorbara - drums, percussion
scott thomson - trombone
w/
michael snow - piano


17
afghanistan...on guard for thee?
tranzac (292 brunswick ave)
1-4pm


23
ronda rindone's quorum w/ marilyn lerner
leftover daylight series
arraymusic studio (60 atlantic ave, suite 218)
9pm
at least 2 of...
anne bourne - cello
rob clutton - bass
nick fraser (drums, percussion)
ronda rindone - bass clarinet
joe sorbara - drums, percussion
scott thomson - trombone
w/
marilyn lerner - piano


25
matias rozenberg & jason benoit w/ matt mcclaren, mika posen, joe sorbara, nick storring
on a limb
tranzac club (292 brunswick ave)
9pm
matias rozenberg & jason benoit - songs
w/
matt mcclaren - bass, piano
mika posen - violin
joe sorbara - drums, percussion
nick storring - cello


30
company improv night
leftover daylight series
arraymusic studio (60 atlantic ave, suite 218)
9pm
dominique banoun - voice, found objects
tomas bouda - bass
michelangelo iaffaldano - homemade instruments
tilman lewis - cello
michael-owen liston - bass
ronda rindone - bass clarinet
joe sorbara - drums, percussion
scott thomson - trombone


february 2007


07
ken aldcroft's convergence ensemble
bata shoe museum (327 bloor street w)
6:30pm
ken aldcroft - guitar
wes neal - bass
evan shaw - alto saxophone
joe sorbara - drums, percussion
scott thomson - trombone


11
pst
now series
now lounge (189 church street)
4pm
nilan perera - guitars, preparations, electronics
joe sorbara - drums, percussion
scott thomson - trombone


26
company improv night
leftover daylight series
arraymusic studio (60 atlantic ave, suite 218)
9pm
tomas bouda - bass
christopher cauley - soprano saxophone
dave clark (drums, percussion)
ted harms - bass
ken jinks - piano
kathryn ladano - bass clarinet
richard marsalla - guitar
wes neal - bass
joe sorbara - drums, percussion


january 2007


07
nilan perera's holyblueghost
now series
now lounge (189 church street)
4pm
lina allemano - trumpet
colin fisher - tenor saxophone
wes neal - bass
nilan perera - guitars, voice
nicole rampersaud - trumpet
evan shaw - alto saxophone
joe sorbara - drums, percussion


15-29
ken aldcroft's convergence ensemble
canadian tour
ken aldcroft - guitar
wes neal - bass
evan shaw - alto saxophone
joe sorbara - drums, percussion
scott thomson - trombone


14
workshop @ delbrae academy
mabou, cape breton
10:30am

15
st. francis xavier university
antigonish, nova scotia
workshop @ 3:30pm
concert @ 8pm

16
workshop @ guysborough academy
guysborough, nova scotia
10am

19
upstream presents @ dunn auditorium
w/ guests: malcolm goldstein + rainer weins
halifax, nova scotia
8pm

20
upstream presents @ dunn auditorium
music by malcolm goldstein
w/ guests: paul cram, malcolm goldstein, dani oore + rainer weins
halifax, nova scotia
8pm

21
fifty-fifty arts collective
victoria, bc
9pm

23
joe king clubhouse
hornby island, bc
8pm

24
music @ 1067
1067 granville st - alley entrance
w/ guests: jp carter, torsten muller, ron samworth
time tba

25
iron works
vancouver, bc
8pm

26
workshop @ gmcc
12:30pm
concert @ the yardbird suite
edmonton, alberta
9pm

27
the bassment
saskatoon, saskatchewan
8pm

28
the urban bistro
red deer, alberta
8pm

29
emmedia
w/ guests: aaron leaney, chris dadge duo +1
calgary, alberta
8pm





h o m e


[ i ] bio

[ ii ] events

upcoming  

archive  

[ iii ] projects

[ iv ] discography

[ v ] gallery

[ vi ] contact






o w m [ d o t ] o r g

2004            2005            2006            2007            2008            2009-2012            2013-2016            2017-2018